No Voicemail after upgrade to v7

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by zebrafilm, Jan 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zebrafilm

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    After running v6 for a long time on a testbox I decide to start using 3CX as the main PBX.

    I made a backup of v6(latest version), uninstalled, installed V7 and restored the backup.
    Alle extension came backup so everything seemed fine.
    I have added Phones, gateways and ATA adapters and it all works.

    What doesn't work is the voicemail and the digital receptionist that used to work fine in V6.

    When I dial 999 from an extensions the log shows:

    15:22:28.030 [CM503015]: Call(98): Attempt to reach <sip:999@192.168.1.3:5060> failed. Reason: Not Registered

    Calling 800 (my DR) gives the same error.

    Did I miss something? Please advice.

    Bastiaan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ansu2723

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had great problems when I tried to install the v7 on the same machine as v6 was installed. I had the same problem. I tried to get back the settings from v6 but i got a lot of errors. It ended with cleaning the whole computer from v6 an installing the v7 from scratch.
     
  3. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is your configuration?
    IIS, XP, 2003, 2008?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you restarted the machine after the new install?

    I just done two upgrades and both worked excellent.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. zebrafilm

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it the hard way and reinstalled a virgin v7. After setting up everything again, it works like before.
    Thanks for the help here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.