No Web Service Interaction call

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by linking13, Oct 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to create e project that call a WebService placed on one external machine. If I try to use the component the Project stop with error project$_CurrentErrorName$=error.semantic.ecmascript. I've tried to create e simple project that only made the request but with WireShark I can't finad any packet sent to the destination machine.

    The firewall is deactivated and any call made by the browser can correctly reach the destination machine and I receive the answer.

    To made a test I've done a simple web Interction using POST method but neither in this case there are trafic starting by my 3CX.

    3CX VAD (3.0.3853.0) and 3CX (11.0.28976.849 SP.$) are on the same machine
     

    Attached Files:

  2. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is a javascript error.

    If you are usign the absolute value

    abcde

    then it need to be in single quotes

    'abcde'

    Millsey
     
  3. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    But if I try to send a variabile taken from user input (the caller must enter a five digit that is used bye the WebService to authenticate the person) what is the syntax?
     
  4. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use the selector provided.

    Click the three dots to the right of the input space, then choose variable. Note that you must have already defined the variable in the project.
     
  5. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is exactly what I've done but the problem was appeared the first time using this method so I've done the simple project of test sended to you.

    Next Friday I'll made all the test again and in case I'l give you feedback about the error
     
  6. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see 2 problems in the screenshot you provided:
    1) The web service name is an expression, so in order to enter a constant string value you need to use single quotes. So, instead of
    VerificaCDCWS
    you need to enter
    'VerificaCDCWS'
    2) The value for the parameter is also an expression. If you want to enter a constant string value there, you need to use single quotes. So instead of:
    abcde
    you need to enter:
    'abcde'

    Hope the information helps, please give it a try and let us know.

    Kind regards.
     
  7. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing to do. I've tried all the possible configuration but no-one works, the error is always the same.

    I've created the most simple configuration following your feedback (as attachment) but the error is still there
     

    Attached Files:

  8. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you try it by IP address again, I haev had probelsm with hyphens in various parts of the VAD and I always avoid them. Are you sure the rest of the flow is working? Try temporarily deleting the web service part and add a prompt or somethign to see if the flow itself is causing a problem.
     
  9. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error with IP address.

    I'm sure that all works fine because if i replace the WebService Interaction with a DotNetLibrary all works fine and I can trap the result returned by the DLL.

    To avoid any dubt I've created a new simple project (Prompt -> WebService -> Promt) as you can see in attachment but nothing change, I can't arrive to the second prompt
     

    Attached Files:

  10. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, this is the URI

    http://10.90.201.63/twwebservices/WSFirmaDigitaleWorkFlow.asmx
     
  11. millsey

    millsey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot connect to that from here?
    The fact that it is a 10.whatever IP usually means any internet routerrs will not forward the traffic.

    Does the call end immediately after the first prompt or are you left waiting before it cuts off?
     
  12. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    The URI is also an expression. You need to add single quotes around it.
     
  13. linking13

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perfect, it works!

    Please adjust the manual and the example because... ;)
     
  14. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    As a rule of thumb, whenever you have the "Fx" button on the right of a text box, that means that the field is an expression.
    When you have a grid, like the parameters grid, instead of the "Fx" button you get a triple dot button "..." when you select the cell.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.