Norton firewall cofiguration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mpfteam, Feb 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mpfteam

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello everyone. first, thank you for such a wonderful tool. although i can't still make it to run. i have read the manual but i couldn't find any thing about how to configure Norton internet firewall.

    i am using Vonage VoIP and in the general settings there is a RUN TEST and this is what i get:
    Result: Firewall check failed! Show details >>>
    now first, i don't have a a router like a linksys but only the DSL box attached to a small switch because i have 2 computers using my DSL. i only have the Norton Internet security firewall and i cannot seem to find any place to open ports, i can place an IP for my local network but i cannot place the ports to be opened.
    another question is, do i have to install the 3x program in computer #1 and use the 3x client on computer #2, or can i have everything on one computer? maybe that's the error. i read the manual about that error # and i just can't seem to find an answer anywhere.

    now when i log in to the 3x client, there is a little screen where it says "authentication" is that where i should put info about my VoIP phone?

    i hope you guys canunderstand what i try to say.
    thank you guys.
     
  2. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi mpfteam, on my Norton allowed applications, I simply allowed 3cx to be unblocked both ways.

    Phil
     
  3. mpfteam

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, that's what i did. as you can see here:


    i don't understand. however i see it has to do with the SUNT server, if you see these errors lines. i have even disabled the firewall and still the Test doesnt go through.
    any other suggestion?
     
  4. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    The strange this is the failed onces have the same ports as the succeeded onces. What functionality isn't working correctly?
     
  5. mpfteam

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, first: under Status lines, it keeps saying NOt registered. i keep on clicking the "register line" under "Manage Lines"
    and the second strange thing which is this, in the Client side, i hear the dial tone but keeps on, it doesn't stop when i type in numbers to dial.

    i'm going crazy. bottom line is, i can't place or receive calls. it says in the manual i won't be able to do this if the test fails, but i have disabled the firewall and still keeps the error.:

    well, i don't know what to do. finally i got it to at least to where i can hear the dial tone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.