Not password

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cbni, Jan 30, 2007.

  1. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    When I go to the admin website http://ip:5481 I not have to put in
    password , how do I get password to work?
    everyone have access now

    it have never worked after install
     
  2. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    44
    You have to configure a password via the interface. Please review manual!
     
  3. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't see everything adout this in the manual, I can update to new password and I have tried this but it don't work
    after I have make new password I don't have to put in eye password
    when I go to admin website
     
  4. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hi,

    In this case i suggest you re-install and specify a password.
     
  5. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same result. After re-installed over three time everytime password had been specified.

    Pls Help.
     
  6. mike_at_software

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I think what 5qg4 could be describing is something I noticed when upgrading from Beta 3 to Beta 4. I noticed that Beta 3 always redirected to the login page at the begining of a session. Beta 4 does not do that - it remembers the login, and no longer presents the login box, although that box does not display a "remember me" checkbox.

    To return to that login box, you need to select 'Logout' from the top right corner of the main pages.

    Regards.

    Mike
     
  7. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I can get logon screen after click logout. Then i closed the IE and use URL http://myip:5481 try to get logon page. However, It will direct goto admin page. I don't know why.
     
  8. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    All temp files had been removed, history and cookie removed as well. Even reboot that PC also get the same result as well.
     
  9. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    I gave up to use beta 4 and reinstalled beta 3. But ..... I can only got ring tone ..... no voice can be communicated, so strange .........
     
  10. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    44
    Yes, i have noticed this behavior as well and we will try to reproduce this issue.
     
  11. cbni

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    not a password

    hi

    I thing I can't get beta 4 to work with a password, if I only have install
    this ver. and not update from beta 3, can I get beta 3 anywhere?
     

Share This Page