Not register

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rudym, Sep 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rudym

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm testing the 3CX demo, and all seems to be working fine with the exception of remote extensions. I have no success in getting a remote extension to register. I have have tried a Grandstream 2020 and a X=Lite phone phone. The idea is to have a phone at home and on my computer for when I travel. I have opened ports on the firewall at home but no luck. On the computer I do get a Firewall failed message but based on some posts i have not paid attention.

    This is the configuration I have;

    3CX (Fully updated) running on a Windows XP
    2 - Network card
    1-for the LAN extensions (IP: 10.10.5.247)
    1-for the WAN with a Public Static IP.

    Any help is GREATLY APPRECIATED as I am pulling the few hairs I have left :).

    Thanks
    Rudy
     
  2. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    Use stun server
    I have 2020 works fine as remote phone
     
  3. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rudym

    As amygoda said use a stun server & that will tell the phones plus the 3cx system where everything is on the net.
    Also once that has been done there are two setting on the GXP series you will also need to set & that will depend
    on the type of router you have at home. We too use all of our phones as remotes & the laptop will be a bit more
    to setup because everwhere you go will not have the same network setup as you do plus there setup can't changed.

    1)...Use RFC3581 Symmetric Rounting (this will depend on your router)
    2)...NAT Traversal (STUN) (this is a must have YES)
    3)...You must pass the fire wall test before everything from you wan will work.

    There are about six to eight stun servers you can use all you need is one.

    ecwilson
     
  4. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    also you have to set dns manualy
     
  5. AJAY

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get your basics done 1st and pass the Firewall test otherwise you will be chasing your tail
    Open ports 5066 UDP, 9000-9007UDP or higher, 5090 TCP for tunnel.

    Look at the Firewall fail messages to find out the reason why. They are quite helpful.

    What router are you using?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.