not registered & no ringing

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by spec, Sep 8, 2006.

  1. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this a problem you can
     
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    22
    VOIP provider

    Hi,

    Just to check - are you able to make calls via the VOIP provider via 3Cx phone system? Or via a separate soft phone.

    note that the current beta has only been tested with SIPgate and Nikotell providers. However a new beta is expected over the next few days.

    Beta 2 was delayed by a week because of some features we had to add.
     
  4. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep I am able to make calls via the VOIP provider using 3Cx phone system.

    It works well the only two prob
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    22
    BEta 2

    Hi,

    Can you check with the new beta, just posted today, since we made quite some improvements in this area...
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    VoIPDiscount working SIPNumber not

    I had VoIPDiscount working great for outgoing calls with the 1.9 release and the new 2.0. I just had to move 3CX to a diffrent PC so I will post my settings when I get it up and running again. Should be a few days.

    I didn't spend much time on it but I could not get SIPNumber (http://www.sipnumber.com) to work for incomming calls. :cry:

    Jabe
     
  7. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed the new beta and the providers register now so that
     
  8. 3CXsupport

    3CXsupport New Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Can you see what number is set to take incomming calls for this line? and please make sure that the extension is registered at the time of calling.

    Thanks for pointing out this delay, can you tell us which provider you are using so that we can try to reproduce the situation? Also if you are using a stun server can you please let us know which? it has been the case that a slow STUN server slows down the call process.
     
  9. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I currently have 3 extensions set up for testing which are registered to one ring group and have all incoming calls set to that group. I just changed the incoming from group to one extension and the extension rang. Changed it back to group ring and again none of the extensions would ring.

    The extension are showing as registered at the time of calling.

    As of the delay my provider is
     
  10. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    I also have this delay; it's not a predictable thing.

    See the topic strange delay.
     
  11. spec

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    This topic is starting to get a bit long so I will start 2 new topics for the remaining 2 problems.
     

Share This Page