Not Registered

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bblokey, Apr 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything I create like extensions or VOIP on the server show as not registered. I have look at the server status and it shows the my softphone client auth info is wrong. I have change the auth info for the client multiple times to info that I know and it still will not register. Anyone have any idea on how to resolve this?
     
  2. Arnaud

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are your (soft)phones on the same network ? Given that this is a new setup, I would try using two extensions;
    One with extension, ID and password all set to 100. The other with extension, ID and password all set to 101.
    When applying those same settings in your softphones you should be able to call from one to the other.
    Your client must have in addition the ip address of the server set correctly.

    SHould this fail, could you post some logging info, or maybe a screenshot of the settings-window of your soft-phone?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0

    Will the test I was trying to do was by installing the client softphone on the actual server. I don't know if this is possible or even a valid test. But if I get you right, I should install the client on two computers. Create two extensions and the server and then configure the clients with the credentials that I used on the clients. I should not be able to make calls outside but should at least be able to call an extension internally right?
     
  4. Arnaud

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct. I've never tried running clients on the server itself. Maybe this is possible, but it would require some changes in the ports being used. As a test for functionality of 3CX itself I would not recommend trying to do this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may sound a little strange bblokey, but does the server status say it is 'online' ?

    Phil
     
  6. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it shows to be online or at least I see that the PBX indicator is green on the server status. Actaully all of the light indicators on the server status are green.
     
  7. Philco

    Philco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so the server shows the extensions and lines as registered (green) but they are not registered (or not working).

    I have had one instance where the odd line showed registered but it wasnt at the voip provider. Stopping and starting the servers cured his.

    Look in the forum for a script for stopping and starting.


    Phil
     
  8. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed the software on a fresh win2k3 load and nothing else is on it. I have setup 2 extensions and installed the client on a xp workstation. There are no firewalls running and all ports are configured on the router as stated on the manual.

    The client still will not register with the server. It still says that the credentials don't match but I know I have them right.

    Below I have posted the message I get on the server status window.

    Time Function Message
    19:19:33.000 FaxCfg::updateContact [CM504008]: Fax Service: registered as sip:888@192.168.0.106:5060 with contact sip:888@192.168.0.106:5100;user=phone
    19:19:32.640 FaxCfg::updateContact [CM504010]: Fax Service: unregistered contact sip:888:5100;user=phone
    19:19:22.156 StunClient::process [CM506003]: Resolved SIP external IP:port has changed to (71.240.182.130:61435) on Transport 192.168.0.106:5060
    19:19:22.093 StunClient::eek:nInitTests [CM506001]: STUN request to resolve SIP external IP:port mapping is sent to STUN server 64.69.76.23:3478 over Transport 192.168.0.106:5060
    19:16:31.343 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: REGISTER 192.168.0.106:5060 tid=47514801763c8830 cseq=REGISTER contact=501@192.168.1.101:5070 / 2 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
    19:14:09.703 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: REGISTER 192.168.0.106:5060 tid=3a3d1773682c0919 cseq=REGISTER contact=501@127.0.0.1:5070 / 2 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
    19:13:38.515 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: REGISTER 192.168.0.106:5060 tid=c673de091962c455 cseq=REGISTER contact=501@127.0.0.1:5070 / 2 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
    19:11:59.250 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: REGISTER 192.168.0.106:5060 tid=e70fa31325501166 cseq=REGISTER contact=501@127.0.0.1:5070 / 2 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
    19:11:43.015 AuthMgr::eek:nAuthFailure [CM102001]: Authentication failed for SipReq: REGISTER 192.168.0.106:5060 tid=5a78285a325bb849 cseq=REGISTER contact=501@127.0.0.1:5070 / 2 from(wire); Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
    19:09:32.671 FaxCfg::updateContact [CM504008]: Fax Service: registered as sip:888@192.168.0.106:5060 with contact sip:888@192.168.0.106:5100;user=phone
    19:09:32.140 FaxCfg::updateContact [CM504010]: Fax Service: unregistered contact sip:888:5100;user=phone
     
  9. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran the firewall test and it passes but with warnings. So, I assume that this is what is causing my problem. I have made every change you can imaging to my router but no luck. I still get a pass but with warnings.
     
  10. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the warning you got when running the firewall test?


    I got the same problem when I first installed 3CX Phone System. The problem was that I wasn't writing the correct information (ID and Password). It can be hard to understand since there is a lot of confusing information to fill for each extension you set-up on the server (Extension number, ID, password, Pin number).

    First, according to a post on this forum (and I tested it) there is a problem when the password and the pin number are different. Be sure to put the same value at both places.

    Sesond, you need to know the difference between Extension number and ID. It's also probably better to put the same value for both fields.

    Overall, when testing it first, put the same value everywhere. If you test extension 100, put 100 everywhere just to make sure everything is working fine at first, then change the values like you want. I can't see why else it would register on the server and not in the client.
     
  11. Arnaud

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to understand your setup correctly, do you have one client still on the server ?
    What I would recommend is to test with 3 PC's. 1 for the server, the other two to act as clients. Your log seems to indicate only extension 501 tries to register (using 2 different IP address, one being the local loop-back interface), but fails. Is this the client still running on the server ? Or do you now have two clients trying to be 501?
    Did you see the other extension register correctly in the log file?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I found one of my problems and that it that the client I had originally was on a different subnet and the router did not have the ports it needed opened. So, I installed the client on the server and it worked. It registered the client and the icon went from red to green.

    I even set up the receptionist extension and added a wav file. I called the extension and I actually worked I was even able to type my extension and get the vm box.

    So, now I need to add another workstation to my subnet and install the client. And hope for the best...
     
  13. demonofsteel

    demonofsteel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are having problems because of the subnet, you could at last configure the client like an "Out of Office" client with the tunnel. I know the tunnel is not what works the best all the times, but it would probably fix your problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.