Odbc **[NOT FIXED?]

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by technicsoft, Aug 1, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. technicsoft

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the cross post in the partner forum but i didn't get any answer there.

    Hello,

    We have upgraded our 3CX to V15 (same with SP1 now). As i was looking through the settings i've discovered that my ODBC query string was empty.
    I've tried to copy/paste it again but it seems that the total character length is shorter than before and i cannot use the whole query ... is this deliberate ?!

    Thank you

    Fabien
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    466
    Re: Odbc

    Hi there,

    Can you please specify how long your query string is?
     
  3. technicsoft

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Odbc

    Hi Yiannish,

    The query string is 656 characters long.

    Thank you,

    Fabien
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    466
    Re: Odbc

    Indeed there is a limitation for the query string of 500 characters.

    You may see if this database type allows to create stored procedures/functions so that you will put the long query in one of these and call the function from the 3cx query.
     
  5. technicsoft

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Odbc

    Thank you for your answer.
    Why did you put a limitation that didn't exist previously ?
    We are unable to create anything in this database...
    Thank you.
     
  6. andreaschr

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Odbc

    Hi technicsoft,

    As a workaround
    Go to Management Console -> Settings Parameter
    and Search for Variable "CDM_SQL_QUERY" and double click on it.
    In Value field enter your query string.
    Let us know if that work for you.
     
  7. technicsoft

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Odbc

    Oh now this is interesting.
    My query is still showing there but shows an empy field in the ODBC settings.

    I guess it is working ?

    Thank you very much for your help Andrea ! :)
     
  8. technicsoft

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Odbc **[FIXED]

    Hi again,

    The query doesn't seems to be working. It is still working if i'm using your test tool but it looks like that our most recent contacts are not created at all. I'm wondering if it is still truncated to 500 chars even if it is showing correctly in "CDM_SQL_QUERY"
    I remember a time when we used to have a log for this and that it was removed for V14 i think ? Is it still missing ?

    Thank you
     
  9. technicsoft

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have reduced the database query under 500 char. It is working under your test tool.
    But it looks like that the contacts are not created anymore.
    Please, could you tell me if there is a log somewhere ? I need to understand why something that has worked for MANY months is not working since i've upgraded to V15.

    Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.