Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Odd issue: clicking on contact dials wrong number

Discussion in 'Windows' started by D Jonkers, Apr 7, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. D Jonkers

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    We are using V15, the 3CXPhone provisions fine on our terminalservers combined with Snom 710 desktop phones in CTI.
    Now the odd thing is while entering a number or clicking on a contact the phone constant dials out to the wrong number which is the same no matter which number i type or contact i click.
    Example:
    Reception is 250, so i type in the searchbar 250 and voila reception appears from the phonelist.
    I click on reception, the corresponding desktopphone reacts by dialing out to the wrong number?¿

    The contacts and extensions are all correct in the system.
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    530
    Hello @D Jonkers

    Does this also happen if you use the client in softphone mode?
     
  3. D Jonkers

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    In softphone mode it seams to work correctly
     
  4. D Jonkers

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seams to be BLF related, when i program a BLF on the desktop phone the problem occurs, it selects the first programmable button as line but instead executes the BLF
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,301
    Likes Received:
    530
    Have you re-programmed the line keys of the phone? The first two buttons should be line keys.
     
  6. D Jonkers

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was the issue, before on v12.5 we used all keys as BLF, now its like you mention, i'll change the provisioning template.
    Thank you!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.