Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Official Support for CISCO ATA SPA122

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by Melvin_XIII, Apr 3, 2017.

Official Support for CISCO ATA SPA122 5 5 15votes
5/5, 15 votes

  1. Melvin_XIII

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,
    in Europe it is pretty hard to get a hold of the supported ATAs. One that is readily available is the CISCO ATA SPA122.
    I would suggest this be added to the supported devices list.
     
    Mario Noel likes this.
  2. rb1

    rb1

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wir Nutzen den ATA weil es keinen anderen gibt. Wir sind in Deutschland. Die supported welltek geräte sind nicht erhältlich.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    329
    Previous Cisco ATA were supported in past 3CX versions, I don't know of a technical reason that the new versions shouldn't be.
     
  4. Melvin_XIII

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is true. It works. However It is not on the supported devices list. Which is a huge problem when asking for support as the problem is automatically blamed on the unsupported device. Even though in many cases it is definitely not the Problem.
     
  5. narkumas

    narkumas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have worked much on the Cisco ATA's but I could not get them running as reliable as the welltech ATA's.
    I have a dealer who is importing them from france. Give me a message and I pass over the contact information of my dealer.
     
  6. ajohnson443

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Any update on this issue? I am looking to use line two of a SPA112 for faxing. Line 1 is registered on a separate SIP trunk not associated with the 3CX PBX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. CLeVier

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all... new here. I was wondering if you could point me in the right direction. I was running a 3cx v.14 server using a Cisco SPA112 to connect to my school PA system. worked great but I cannot seem to figure out how to do this on 15... I cannot seem to find where to start. Can someone point me in the direction of how to get my SPA112 connected. I would gladly RTFM but cannot find it. Thank you so much in advance.
     
  8. ajohnson443

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Doesn't seem to much interest in this issue.. I did get line two to register as the fax extension.. Haven't had time to test yet though.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Mario Noel

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Other supported ATA are hard to find in Canada or are too expansive for our needs.
     
  10. paurus

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    14
    +10
     
    Mario Noel likes this.
  11. Philip Darnell

    Philip Darnell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have a few installs using the Cisco SPA112s for external ringers or fax. Took us a while to get the first one working but once it was setup we've not had any issues with them.

    I think it would be a good idea if they were supported though.
     
  12. Mario Noel

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    On my side, I cannot get to incoming Caller ID to work. Do you have a hint for me?
     
  13. Philip Darnell

    Philip Darnell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Have you assigned the SPA to an extension? and get it to register?
     
  14. Mario Noel

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes and the only issue is the incoming CID.
     
  15. Philip Darnell

    Philip Darnell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Do you mean it doesn't display the incoming caller ID?
     
  16. Mario Noel

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just found that it's not coming from the SPA122.

    Have to look from my provider

    Thanks for your reply
     
  17. Mario Noel

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solve