Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Only one DID works when set to Main Trunk No

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tastycoders, Mar 6, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have three DID's. I can get one to work for inbound when setting it up as the Main Trunk No.

    The other two I have going to two separate phone extensions. When I call them nothing happens.
    I was able to try a test call to the numbers. The call is being delivered to my IP address of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5060 but we are getting a "SIP/2.0 407 Proxy Authentication Required" response from the PBX.


    I am at a loss as to how I can get them to work.


    -Jason
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,077
    Likes Received:
    324
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,326
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hello @tastycoders

    Do you have more that one trunks? Like leejor mentioned check the activity log and try to identify the format the calls are coming in from the provider. Once you do, adjust your DIDs to match that format.
     
  4. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have only 1 trunk and a total of 3 DIDs. When I set one of the DID's to the Main No for that trunk that single DID works. But if I try to assign the other two DID's to an extension they do not work and the provider says they get this: SIP/2.0 407 Proxy Authentication Required" response from the PBX.
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    298
    Ensure the DID is listed under the trunk setup and has an inbound rule assigned...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,326
    Likes Received:
    532
    The numbers (DIDs) as you have them set do not match exactly what the provider is sending and the PBX cannot route them to an Inbound rule as it does not recognise them. The main trunk number works due to the catch all functionality of the PBX. As i mentioned above check the activity log and see how the numbers arrive from the provider and edit your DIDs to match those.
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    298
    I used to use *xxxx and only catch the last 4 as the phone company changed it once on me from 4 digits to 10. i didn't want any more problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
  9. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    298
    can you confirm that is what is being sent? all digits?
    Try * with the last 4 digits only.
    *9091, *9092, *9093 to see if it helps in both locations.

    I use flowroute too... just noticed that.
    I do *10digits
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    WOW! yes that did it! *9092 *9093
    @craigreilly Thank you!

    How can I set it to show only 9091 as the number we dial out from on the main SIP trunk? Right now it just says unknown when I call someone.

    -Jason
     
  11. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    298
    You want 3cx to only show 9091 as your caller id?
    I think Flowroute by defaults uses the Caller ID of the extension. So make the change under the extension properties.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    @craigreilly,
    I don't see a place for setting this at the extension level.
     
  13. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    298
    Extension
    Open detail
    General Tab - under mobile phone.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. tastycoders

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK yea I added the 10 digit 9091 and that worked for showing the number.

    Thank you!
     
  15. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,326
    Likes Received:
    532
    Glad to see the issue has been resolved. As an additional info when you use * you should make sure that your number is longer that 6 digits. So i would edit the numbers to *709091 to avoid routing issues.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.