operator error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by abelaguilar, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to dial 9 1888xxx-xxxx I get the operator error stating "you must first dial a 1 or a 0 plus the area code" I get this even though I am dialing the proper digits.

    Sometimes I goes through. There is a timing problem I think. Anyway that I can fix this?


    Thanks
     
  2. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if my polycom 501 settings need to be tweaked.
     
  3. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody have a suggestion for this?
     
  4. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    wondering if someone can help with this please.
     
  5. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the outbound gateway edit you need to make sure there is a single lower case 'r' in the field labeled: Transform mask (optional)

    This tells the pbx to remove 1st number before dialing
    so if your using 91xxx-xxx-xxxx, the r tells it too remove the 9 before dialing out.
     
  6. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does version 5 have this field?
     
  7. webguyz

    webguyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't realize you were using 5 but it would have to have something similar, otherwise how would it know what parts of what your dialing are signal for getting an outside line and which are the actual phone number.
     
  8. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but it has changed abit from v.3.

    Go to "Manage Outbound rules", pick your Provider/Gateway to edit.
    Under "Apply this rule to these calls" you have a line "Calls to Numbers starting with (Prefix)".
    This is your number to get external line. (In your case a 9?)

    Further down, under "Make Outbound Calls on" you have a line "Route 1". Here you decide how many numbers to strip from dialplan. (In your case 1 number).
    This will make 3cx strip the "9" from outbound call and your number dialing will be 1888xxx-xxxx.
     

Share This Page