Option 66 Auto Provisioning not working - Snom 760

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nathanmsaunders, Jan 13, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    i have a few snom 760 phones which are not picking up on the option 66 via my dhcp.

    i have tested the provisioning url and its working.

    seems on the snom the settings URL is grayed out. any ideas on how to fix.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

  3. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Yes I tried that and the phone doesn't pickup the URL it seems to be defaulting to provisioning.snom.com in the handset under advanced and doesn't let me change it.

    However after some googling it said that they removed some option 66 methods or something.

    Have a read here and control f and search option 66
    http://wiki.snom.com/Firmware/V8_7_5_35

    Maybe the file structure is different now?

    I have tested and if I manually upload the config file to the handset then delete the prov URL from the web interface then reboot option 66 works and configure the phone however if I factory reset it. It the. goes back to the provisioning.snom address

    I get the feeling this is stopping option 66 from starting as in the phone log I can't see anything to do with my provisioning server only the snom one
     
  4. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    Hello @nathanmsaunders

    When the phone is reset and you access the web interface of the phone can you delete the snom provisioning link and replace it?
    If not this probably means that the phones were provisioned with or attempted to be provisioned with RPS and are bound to the Snom RPS server.
     
  6. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant edit the url however if i flash the firmware i can.

    its locked to my new 3cx url. %provlink%/rps
     
    #6 nathanmsaunders, Jan 16, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    If the phones are locked to RPS then this means you need to wait 2 weeks for the registration on the RPS server to expire.
     
  8. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX


    Thatt doesn't make sense to me.

    The phones are fresh out of the box and weren't connected to any rps server before

    I logged into the web interface and everything was fresh and empty no rps URL

    Setup option 66 now the devices are showing the rps URL where server stings are

    My provisioning URL is https://company.3cx.com.au/provisioning/randomstring/cfg%mac%

    However the phones are getting https://company.3cx.com.au/rps/cfg%Mac%

    Where does it get that from and why is it stuck for 2 weeks.

    I have 200 handsets I want to deploy this on via option 66

    Even if it uses rps URL for example the phones sit on a login screen and doesn't apply the settings.
     
    #8 nathanmsaunders, Jan 16, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    Are you trying to provision these extensions are remote extensions using STUN?
     
  10. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX

    Yes I have V15 hosted on aws all phones will remote stun.

    I have tested and this happens on 5 plus handsets
     
    #10 nathanmsaunders, Jan 16, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  11. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    Ok this is normal then. When you create the extension in the management console and select remote extension using STUN an ERP request is sent. So assuming you are on the correct firmware which is 8.9.3.38 that has added support for Let's Encrypt certificates then you do not need Option 66 to provision the phones. Upon restart the phones will contact the Snom RPS server and download the config.
     
  12. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX

    Is there a way for me to disable it from looking to the snom rps servers because it's breaking the provisioning.

    If I manually point it to the correct URL it works however it goes to that rps URL every time and doesn't provision

    Does it look to the snom rps servers or the erp 3cx rps server.

    When I copy and paste that URL in a browser it asks for a username and password
     
    #12 nathanmsaunders, Jan 16, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  13. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    Not at the moment RPS can not be disabled. It looks at the Snom RPS servers and once the request is done then it is bound for 2 weeks.
    Try upgrading a phone to the supported for Let's encrypt firmware, remove option 66 and restart the phone. It should auto provision and re-provision as intended
     
  14. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX

    I have upgraded the phones to the supported version and same thing happens

    Where is the redirection happening. Does 3CX send it to the snom servers and back?

    Is this a 3CX global thing or is it isolated to my instance

    I don't understand why the rps URL I'm given still doesn't work

    If I enter the URL in a browser it asks for username and password.

    If I let the phones start up they go to a login page

    What credentials is each asking for
     
  15. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    The 3CX pbx sends an RPS provisioning request to the Snom rps server.
    This is a global thing with supported devices.
    If your phone asks for a username an password then this is working and the configuration is correct. You need to use the extension number as username and the password is the voicemail pin of the extension.
    Once you input those you are done
     
  16. nathanmsaunders

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX

    when the phone boots up it asks for 2 sets of username and passwords aswell as the registrar. if i go to the rps url it works correctly and asks for the username and password once and downloads the config file.

    however on the phone it prompts twice and asks for the registrar.

    i wish i could just turn it off all together as option 66 was working perfectly in previous versions.

    please see attached photos.

    test1.jpg test2.jpg
     
  17. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    Hello nathanmsaunders
    When you are asked for username type the extension number then press the arrow down and type the password. It should not ask a second set if done correctly
     
  18. bbaker73

    bbaker73 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    22
    Lifesaver, I was stumbling on the username as well.
     
  19. teichhei

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I just stumbled over the same problem and this is one of the most silly things I've ever seen.
    I have the extension registered now but can't change the provisioning path so the customer's logo is not going to be loaded and it looks like all the other settings like BLF are also not active. So I have to wait 2 weeks now until I can change the link in the phone's web interface?

    Kind Regards

    Heinz
     
  20. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    458
    Not sure i understand the issue. To change the logo of the client you don't need to change the provisioning link, you need to change the logo that will be pulled by that provisioning link. Once the phone is registered to the PBX the link will be the same for that phone no matter what changes you want to do to the phone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.