OT: reset spa504g without password

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ZenMasta, Jun 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ZenMasta

    ZenMasta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a strange situation. I bought a phone on ebay but when I unboxed it and set it up, it auto provisioned to someone elses phone system. It has its own did, I can make and receive calls etc.

    But as nice as it might be to make free calls I'd rather provision to use our system, except I can't because there is a password on the web interface and similarly if I try to factory reset, it prompts for a password.

    The seller is refunding me for the phone and stuff but he doesn't even want it back so I just have this phone here that is just collecting dust. It would be a shame to recycle it because it appears to befully functional.
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    273
    admin and <blank> should be the credentials for the 504g at factory.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. efounco

    efounco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    4
    Press the menu/settings button on the phone, type in 14 on the keypad and confirm a factory reset using the PSK. It will reset the phone to factory defaults.
     
  4. ZenMasta

    ZenMasta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not admin blank I had already tried that. Someone actually set a password
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    273
    resetting to factory should wipe out any user set password -
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ZenMasta

    ZenMasta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    except you cannot reset to factory without the password. So what I'm really looking for is a hack or something
     
  7. PrintWest

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try the default Cisco password: v01p4f@n
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,850
    Likes Received:
    299
    If the phone was intended for use with a specific provider, and they have set an Admin password (and won't give it to you), you might be out of luck. Usually these locked devices are sold for a price well below their retail value with the intention that they will only be used with their service.

    People have had the same issue attempting to unlock Vonage devices (like thePAP2T). In fact there have been a number of sites dedicated to breaking the lock on these devices. Some are successful but generally for older firmware releases.
     
  9. efounco

    efounco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    4
    There must have some kind of custom firmware on it because nothing prevents our users from selecting "Reset Factory Defaults" from the phone's menu. We have passwords setup for both the user and admin profiles on the phone. These only prevent changes from the WEB interface...
     
  10. ZenMasta

    ZenMasta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see. Well thanks for all the tips. What a shame. I don't think I can bring myself to throwing it away yet but I'll probably end up doing that.
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,850
    Likes Received:
    299
    Have you done a search on the web for...unlock (insert providers name) SPA504G ?
     
  12. ZenMasta

    ZenMasta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know who the provider is. I don't even know how to check. The caller id outbound is different than inbound, i've looked up both numbers online but only find sites with random number pools.
     
  13. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,850
    Likes Received:
    299
    Can you get to the settings and see what the SIP server info is? That would tell you who the phone is registering with. It should be fairly easy to figure out who controls the set with that information.
     
  14. AlexDBarrett

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have very much the same issue except I do know who the initial provider is, Gamma Global.
    A client wishes to deploy 3CX and attempt to use existing SPA504G handsets.
    It would be a bonus if we could repurpose these phones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.