Ote sip trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Nikos Makrygennis, Apr 5, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,

    Ote just gave me the username and the password for my line... can you tell me how to add it to 3cx as a sip trunk please?
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
    craigreilly likes this.
  3. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think that ote sip server is ims.otenet.gr... the problem is that when i setup as "generic"and ip based it gets register but when i try to make a call i get busy tone... when i change it to Account based it does not get register
     
  4. ermistech

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Nikos,

    server is ims.otenet.gr on 5060 and outbound proxy the same,
    you have to enable 3way authentication. Authentication ID is your username +302xxxxxxxxx , Authentication password is the password they sent you and is second Authentication password field you put +302xxxxxxxxx@ims.otenet.gr
     
    NickD_3CX likes this.
  5. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i followed what you said and it gets register... but when i try to make an outbound call i get busy tone... also in the inbound calls i get busy tone
     
  6. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    outbound log

    04/06/2018 12:54:12 PM - Call to T:Line:10001>>694**********@[Dev:sip:+30210********@ims.otenet.gr:5060] from L:51.1[Extn:10] failed, cause: Cause: 403 Forbidden/INVITE from 195.167.16.1:5060
     
  7. ermistech

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have to disable sip trunk from router and refresh registration on 3cx.
     
  8. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have done this
     
  9. ermistech

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try in outbound parameters "from: user part" with variable "leave default value"
    Disable and enable again registration after that and wait 30 seconds
     
  10. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    still getting busy tone....
    does it make problem that my 3cx server is behind a mikrotik(pppoe) and i have ote route with pppoe passthrough
     
  11. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
  12. Nikos Makrygennis

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    firewall pass... alg disabled
     
  13. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    73
    By the time it now shows as "Registered", I think this may be point where you should give OTE a call to ask them what they see wrong. If you post here whet they tell you, we can say what change to the In/Out parameters need to be made...
     
  14. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    Do you have the Authentication in the trunk set as "Do not require - IP based" or "Register/ Account based" ? It should be set to "Register/ Account based"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.