Out for country - PSTN - Gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by emerbrito, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. emerbrito

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Folks;

    I just got the software and i'm new on this IP PBX stuff as i'm new to this forum, so, sorry if 'm asking some kind of dummy question here :? .

    Well, i have a few VoIP number from a service provider and i don't see any problems in get the system up and running with a few extensions and using these VoIP "lines" to make external calls.

    My questions are:

    1- If i'm working over the internet, can i have the server installed on texas, one extension in my office in New Jersey and one extension in a office in lets say, "Japan" (using a softphone) ?

    2- In a more sophisticated scenario, can i have a number from a japanese phone company (PSTN) connected to the system through some kind of gateway? What's i mean is:

    Someone on Japan call a japanese local number, whoever answer that call, transfer it to us here using the system (from Japan to here, the call would be made over ip)

    I really appreciate any help and comments.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you asking its all possible....
    you can connect any extension you want over the internet. Using a Japonese PSTN line is also possible... you can use a SPA3102 connected in japan and then connect to 3CX through internet...

    CHeers
     
  3. emerbrito

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for the help.
    I'm starting to love this stuff.

    One more thing.
    Instead of use a softphone on the regular extensions, is there any (cheap :wink: ) standalone device i can use to make and receive calls?
    Because if i'm not wrong, softphones will only work if the computer is on, right?
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly softphones work only with a computer on. Now, there are a lot of cheap IP Phones, i have a cheap phone here, a bit cheaper then a Linksys 901 but has no Transfer button, or anyway of transfering a call, costed me about 60 dolalrs on Ebay... But you can get a good IP Phone for around 100dollars... Grandstream, Linksys, and a few more brands avaible :p

    Cheers
     
  5. emerbrito

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Linksys PAP2s myself, using existing analog infrastructure in my office and home. I can get PAP2s for about $60 (last 2 were $30 each on eBay) and each provides 2 ports for 2 extensions using "traditional" phone sets.
     

Share This Page