Solved Outbound Call Problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AndreaRea, Aug 29, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I have a problem with 3cx outbound calls on analog line with ht503.

    This is the log file that it generates, I set outbound and inbound rules. Incoming calls work perfectly, outgoing calls doesn't.

    Please, can you help me? I apologize for my extreme inexperience.

    Thank you so much!!


    29/08/2017 18:24:02 - Call to T:Line:10000>>0382xxxx@[Dev:sip:10000@93.xxxxxxxxx:5062] from L:117.1[Extn:001] failed, cause: Cause: 404 User unknown./INVITE from 149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060
    29/08/2017 18:24:02 - [CM503003]: Call(C:117): Call to <sip:0382xxxxxxxxxx@149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060> has failed; Cause: 404 User unknown./INVITE from 149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060
    29/08/2017 18:24:02 - [CM102001]: Authentication failed for AuthFail Recv Req INVITE from 149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060 tid=8cad974946a4c809 Call-ID=kbNCBvJW9bVX5xT-auQvQw..: INVITE sip:0382xxxxxxxxxx@149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060 SIP/2.0 Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060;branch=z9hG4bK-524287-1---8cad974946a4c809;rport=5060 Max-Forwards: 70 Contact: <sip:149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060> To: <sip:0382xxxxxxxxxx@149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060> From: "Andrea xxxx"<sip:149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060>;tag=c4e5a22e Call-ID: kbNCBvJW9bVX5xT-auQvQw.. CSeq: 2 INVITE Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, OPTIONS, BYE, REGISTER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, INFO, MESSAGE, UPDATE Content-Type: application/sdp Proxy-Authorization: Digest username="10000",realm="3CXPhoneSystem",nonce="414d535959a5952274:1887acee70573058d4a2d25426d0676b",uri="sip:0382xxxxxxxxxx@149.xxxxxxxxxx:5060",response="8e06daccaf111ad6774cab054d5858c9",algorithm=MD5 Supported: replaces, timer User-Agent: 3CXPhoneSystem 15.5.3849.1 (3849) Content-Length: 292 v=0 o=3cxPS 17917512385560576 22558291926188033 IN IP4 149.202.42.176 s=3cxPS Audio call c=IN IP4 149.xxxxxxxxxx t=0 0 m=audio 9140 RTP/AVP 0 8 9 3 101 a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000 a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000 a=rtpmap:9 G722/8000 a=rtpmap:3 GSM/8000 a=rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000 a=sendrecv ; Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings
     
  2. hwcltjn

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is the HT503 local or remote?
     
  3. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello hwcltjn,

    Ht503 is in remote, 3CX is on a VPS server
     
  4. hwcltjn

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm sure you've checked and re-checked the credentials - but it's strange that incoming is working and outgoing isn't and you're getting a credentials mismatch.

    Is the "Disallow use of extension outside the LAN" UN-ticked on the extension's option's page (I'm assuming you've set it up as an extension)?
     
  5. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure, credentials are absolutely correct.
    I also tried to recreate the gateway, outbound rule and extension (Disallow use of extension outside the LAN is unticked), but still doesn't work...I also tried erasing the account on iPhone 3cx softphone and provisioning it again but nothing, it does not work.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    This device is both an ATA and a gateway. Are you using this as a remote gateway, or are you using as an ATA, or both? Remote gateways are not supported, but with a single line unit it should work, I've done it myself.
    Please clarify how you are using it and I can provide a few things to check.
     
    AndreaRea likes this.
  7. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello leejor, thank you for answer.

    I'm using ht503 as a remote gateway on a single PSTN line, I tried to set it as ATA only to figure out whether it worked in incoming call or not.
    Can i configure it as a remote gateway for VPS 3CX?
    Thank you!
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    As a gateway, be sure that the public IP of the gateway and the port, match at both ends. With an ATA, registration supplies 3CX with all it needs to know about the location of the device. With a gateway you must specify the IP and port to send call to the device in the 3Cx trunk settings. If they don't match at both ends, then ongoing calls to the gateway will not work, even though it will register. correctly. If the gateway is behind a router, as is most often the case, then you may need to forward the port being used (5062?,) in the router at the gateway end.
     
    AndreaRea likes this.
  9. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    There was an error in the IP in the 3CX trunk settings, now the register is working properly and no longer errors in the logs. The port is 5060. Thank you so much leejor!!!
    Unfortunately now there is another problem: currently when I'm dialing my mobile number from the softphone this ring free (2 fast ring) but the mobile stays silent, does not ring ...
    Maybe I do wrong something yet?

    Thank you, I really appreciate.
     
  10. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just noticed in the call log of PSNT line that the ht503 now dial phone numbers but are non-existent numbers like 88800441970868596 and so on...what happens?
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    First check the 3CX logs to confirm the digits being sent. If they look correct, then i have to assume that the 503 is adding digits to the number. I had used a few GS devices a number of years ago but not this particular device, so I'm not sure what options there may be. If the digits that are being added are always the same, then you should be able to pick them out in the menu somewhere and modify

    A note about port numbers... if you chose to use 5060 for the gateway, then be sure that the ATA portion is disabled. Normally in a device with multiple functions, such as this, 5060 will be used for the ATA (FXS) and 5061, or 5062 will be used for the gateway (FXO). By using 5060 you run the risk of a port conflict if in the future you, or someone else, attempts to use the ATA portion
     
    #11 leejor, Aug 29, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
    AndreaRea likes this.
  12. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    leejor thank you so much for your answer.

    The ATA module has been disabled as your advice to avoid future conflicts.
    I made a check on call logs and the numbers are absolutely wrong and random: if I compose 123456, ht503 or 3cx make 8932958023, if I compose 456789, they make 36534111224 .... there is no logic in this.
     
  13. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    So...according to the logs, is 3CX is sending the 503 the wrong digits? if that is the case, then I would suggest that may be your outbound rules.
     
    AndreaRea likes this.
  14. AndreaRea

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much leejor!!! Everything work like a charm now!! Thank youuu :)
     
  15. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    Not a problem. Just keep in mind that if the public IP at the gateway end is not static you will have to change the IP in the PBX trunk settings.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.