Outbound calls not working

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Tanja Lang, Apr 7, 2018.

  1. Tanja Lang

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys

    really hope that someone can help me here.

    I set up a PBX with Voip trunk using ip based authentication. Inbound calls are working fine, but not way to get outbound calls working. almost tried everything.

    Here are the information that i got from the provider:

    176.x.x.x = SBC-IP Provider
    176.x.x.x = PBX-IP
    Sip Domain = xxx.arcor.de
    port = 5060

    SIP-Communication

    · SIP-Header „Contact-Feld„ , „From“- und „To“-Felder national Format
    (Bsp 0211xxxxxxx@xxx.arcor.de) or international (Bsp +49211xxxxxxx@xxxx.arcor.de)

    · „P-Asserted-Identity“ should look like Area Code & Number like <sip:0211xxxxxxx@xxx.arcor.de>

    This is what i always get if i look at the activity protocoll:

    07.04.2018 13:30:48 - [CM503003]: Call(C:54): Call to <sip:10xxxxxxxx@176.x.x.x(this is the SBC-IP):5060> has failed; Cause: 503 No DNS results/INVITE from local

    would be great if someone could help me.

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    104
    Hi Tanja,

    Not your issue but firstly check and confirm if you have an outbound rule setup and it conforms to: https://www.3cx.com/docs/manual/outbound-rules/

    What are you using as your DNS server? Try changing the servers DNS to Google 8.8.8.8 and see if that helps, can you ping the SBC address they have provided and can you confirm (as this is an IP based SIP trunk) that you have allowed their addresses through your firewall (they should of done the same with your Public IP also).
     
  3. Tanja Lang

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi eddv123

    Yes it is an ip-based SIP trunk, the provider told me. i allowed there addresses to the firewall and i also tried 8.8.8.8 dns servers. I also set up an outbound rule. The SBC IP is not pingable, the provider told me, because of security reasons. It is really strange, because everything else is working. Inbound calls are no problem.

    Maybe it would help you if i post the exactly log output:

    07.04.2018 15:07:33 - Call to T:Line:10000>>10xxxxxxxx(Called-Number)@[Dev:sip:10000@176.x.x.x(SBC-IP):5060] from L:8.1[Extn:34] failed, cause: Cause: 408 Request Timeout/INVITE from local

    would be really great, if you would have an idea how to solve this.

    Thank you.
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    104
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,099
    Likes Received:
    203
    While you may not be able to ping it, (if using a Windows PC), have you tried TRACERT?
     
  6. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    104
    It would be useful to see what and if your system has a path back to the provider.

    From the trace fragments you have sent it looks like the provider is taking too long to respond to the requests being sent so before calling them it would be useful to confirm.
     
  7. Tanja Lang

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, i used traceroute (same as tracert but linux based). Here are the results:

    traceroute 176.95.x.x (SBC-IP)
    traceroute to 176.95.x.x (176.95.x.x), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
    1 business-176-094-xxxx-static.arcor-ip.net (176.94.x.x(Router-IP)) 1.120 ms 1.228 ms 1.308 ms
    2 145.253.15.37 (145.253.15.37) 4.593 ms 4.888 ms 5.284 ms
    3 * * *
    4 145.254.13.173 (145.254.13.173) 10.015 ms 10.494 ms 10.846 ms
    5 145.254.2.172 (145.254.2.172) 8.230 ms 8.824 ms 9.275 ms
    6 145.254.1.244 (145.254.1.244) 13.277 ms 8.986 ms 8.776 ms
    7 92.79.212.102 (92.79.212.102) 13.910 ms 14.515 ms 10.353 ms
    8 88.79.12.17 (88.79.12.17) 9.593 ms * 10.652 ms
    9 * * *
    10 * * *
    11 * * *
    12 * * *
    13 * * *
    14 * * *
    15 * * *
    16 * * *

    If I do traceroute 8.8.8.8 for example it looks like that:

    traceroute 8.8.8.8
    traceroute to 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
    1 business-176-094-xxxx-static.arcor-ip.net (176.94.x.x (Router-IP)) 1.131 ms 1.189 ms 1.318 ms
    2 145.253.15.37 (145.253.15.37) 4.585 ms 4.915 ms 5.229 ms
    3 * * *
    4 145.254.13.173 (145.254.13.173) 10.509 ms 10.979 ms 11.345 ms
    5 145.254.2.193 (145.254.2.193) 14.925 ms 15.431 ms 15.799 ms
    6 145.254.2.193 (145.254.2.193) 16.277 ms 11.125 ms 11.099 ms
    7 72.14.213.64 (72.14.213.64) 11.340 ms 11.676 ms 12.414 ms
    8 108.170.251.129 (108.170.251.129) 14.800 ms 108.170.252.1 (108.170.252.1) 14.286 ms 108.170.251.193 (108.170.251.193) 13.861 ms
    9 108.170.238.245 (108.170.238.245) 15.140 ms 74.125.252.149 (74.125.252.149) 15.583 ms 209.85.247.101 (209.85.247.101) 16.472 ms
    10 google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8) 15.975 ms 16.825 ms 17.249 ms


    seems like SBC-IP is not available or isn't answering at all. Very strange.

    Maybe you could tell me more about this.

    Thanks.
     
  8. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    104
    Can you confirm from the trace route - they have sent you a pre-configured router with their configuration on it or is it your own with the ability to configure?

    The SBC address may not be available but could also be hidden for security reasons.

    I think a call to your ITSP would be of benefit.
     
  9. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    76
    You did setup at least one outbound rule?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,099
    Likes Received:
    203
    Did the provider give you an IP to use, or a URL? Have you confirmed with them (a second opinion) that what you are using is correct? If they provide any assistance then they may might tell you if the see a call /registration attempt.
     
    #10 leejor, Apr 8, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2018
  11. Tanja Lang

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    First I want to thank you all for trying to help me.

    I tried to call my provider. Just reached the hotline, they promised someone will call me back today.

    Just to answer the questions:

    I did get an pre-configured router from the provider. Cisco 891F.

    Yes, I did set up one outbound rule.

    The Provider gave me an IP for my PBX, a SIP domain and the IP of the SBC which the PBX-IP is communicating with.

    I did a firewall check on 3cx. I turned off my firewall for this, just to check im there is something else. Maybe the pre-configured router or else. these are the results:


    • resolving 'stun-eu.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'stun2.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'stun3.3cx.com'... done
    • resolving 'sip-alg-detector.3cx.com'... done
    • stopping service... done
    • testing port 5090... not reachable (How to resolve?)
    • starting service... done
    doesn't look that good, right?
     
    #11 Tanja Lang, Apr 9, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2018
  12. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    104
    No, the firewall checker from 3CX should pass on everything.

    Now that being said it maybe the case (since the are managing the firewall) that they have set a tunnel up directly back to their network (this is not unheard of with some providers) and would explain why the firewall checker is failing.

    With all that in mind this is their setup which they are controlling and so they should be solving the issue for you.