Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

outbound calls on GXW4104

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nathan, Jan 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nathan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi people, hoping someone can help me..

    I have a GXW-4104 and I have followed the setup notes as provided by 3cx.. Inbound calls are OK, they are quiet but at least they get routed to the extension as per the rules.

    I just can't get outbound calls happening...

    20:57:59.087 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(3): Call is terminated
    20:57:59.056 Call::RouteFailed [CM503014]: Call(3): Attempt to reach [sip:32899590@10.0.0.1:5060] failed. Reason: Not Registered
    20:57:59.040 Call::RouteFailed [CM503014]: Call(3): Attempt to reach [sip:32899590@10.0.0.1:5060] failed. Reason: Not Registered
    20:57:59.040 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503015]: Call(3): Target is not registered: PSTNline:32899590 dialed on (AnyLine@GXW4104)
    20:57:59.040 Line::Line [CM303003]: There are no available outbound lines on gateway GXW4104 at this time.

    I am getting the no available lines messages which seems a bit odd as as far as I can tell it is all setup OK. I was trying to get x-lite to connect directly to the gxw4104 but I am not sure whether that can be done. At least doing that I could confirm if the 4104 is working OK.

    I only have one PSTN line so I changed the number of lines to 1 when adding the PSTN lines in 3CX.

    What have I done wrong?

    Thanks
    Nathan
     
  2. alicic

    alicic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to your log this might be the solution

    Please check the outbound roul, is it configured corectly. You are receving the message since 3cx does not know wjhat to to with the request.

    regards,
     
  3. nathan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it working, just had to disable the "wait for dialtone" option. I am trying to get the settings specific for Australia as I would think that leaving the option enabled would be best....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.