Outbound DTMF

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Molsen6, May 9, 2007.

  1. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    Does anybody have trouble with outbound DTMF.

    I have tried with Snom 190, Cisco 7940 and eyebeam 1.5 and I'm getting the following in the log.

    0/MediaServer':DTMF (RTP) from 10.95.96.11:10054 arrived. in-band DTMF tone detection is turned off.

    I know the it should be in-band, but how and I tried to change on the phones without any luck.


    Thanks

    Michael
     
  2. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anybody have the same problem as above?
    I'm not getting DTMF through.

    Please somebody help

    Thanks
    Michael
     
  3. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's just little misunderstanding. At the beginning of session Media Server expects DTMF in-band and out-of-band. After first OOB DTMF arrived it turns off in-band detector to prevent doubling the same DTMF tone from both sources. The message you shown tells exactly about it. MS still continue to recognize OOB DTMFs though.
     
  4. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks archie

    But when I call a company that have a Digital Receptionist, nothing happened when pressing a digit. I can hear the tone.

    Is it misconfiguration of my system, because when I use my mobil it works fine. I will try connecting a phone directly to the ISP

    Regards
    Michael
     
  5. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    If DTMF is not passed to remote party as OOB, than it means that it doesn't support it (or doesn't mention it in its SDP). Than you should try to switch to in-band DTMF tones on your phone. If you can not set up your hard-phone to use in-band (RTP) DTMF, than you can try any soft-phone, like eyeBeam, just to check this functionality. And, also you can play around with enabling/disabling SIP INFO DTMF.
     
  6. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried on the eyebeam, and that make no difference. It's the same if I choose in-band or out-band.

    Michael
     
  7. ksantella

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem but was getting inadvertent dtmf (inband) from both ends of a call. I also, could not record a message or use dtmf for a called menu system. The solution for me was to remove the binding from Media Server. Also, I set my phones to not use inband because my itsp does not use it.

    It works fine now.
     
  8. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried to remove binding to Media server, but thats the same.

    I have connected the Eyebeam directly to the ISP and then the DTMF tones is getting through.

    Does anybody have more ideas?

    Thanks
    Michael
     
  9. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    If removing from MS doesn't help - than problem is not on 3CX side, because we're not interfere with DTMF anyhow in that case -- all RTP packets go directly to destination.
     
  10. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    How did you force eyebeam to send in-band DTMF?

    Thanks,
    Stepan
     
  11. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Hopefully, next release will have improved in-band DTMF recognition :) .
    Please specify combination of VoIP provider, PSTN, type of phone on remote side and type of your local phone that causes such problem. It could help us to investigate this problem more precise.

    Thanks for help!
    Stepan
     
  12. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is how to change DTMF settings in eyeBeam.

    Dial ***7469 (send)

    Once you get the advanced options menu up, filter first for DTMF.
    Find the Force Inband DTMF entry, and change the value accordingly.
    Then filter for 2833. Find the RTP 2833 enabled line, and change this value accordingly.
    Setting both to 0 will result in your sending SIP INFO DTMF.

    /Michael
     
  13. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot, Michael!

    In-band DTMF must work if remote DR understands it...
    MediaServer also retransmit all RFC 2833 packets to remote destination.
    How do you call that DR? Do you use PSTN gateway or VoIP provider?

    Stepan
     
  14. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Stepan

    I'm using a VOIP provider. If I connect directly to VOIP, the DTMF works fine.

    If goes through 3cx, i'm getting 0/MediaServer':DTMF (RTP) from 10.95.96.11:10054 arrived. in-band DTMF tone detection is turned off.

    I've tried toogle the eyebeam with any difference. Also tried disable binding to media server on the extension. No luck.

    It' also the same on my hardware phones (Snom 190 and Cisco7940)

    Thanks
    Michael
     
  15. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Michael,

    Media Server uses in-band DTMF detection only to serve internal needs of the PBX. In case if RTP based DTMF data is arrived it desides that it is not necessary to do unnecessary job. Media Server doesn't modify audio stream (at least it tries to do it :) ).

    Please tell me what VoIP provider you are using, and how to call this DR(if it is possible).

    Thanks,
    Stepan
     
  16. Molsen6

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Stepan

    The VOIP provider is jay.net. It's danish provider.
    The company that have the DR is an ensurance company (+4533555555)

    If you wan't to try the provider, send my a mail at molsen6@gmail.com and I will provide you with an account.

    Thanks
    Michael
     

Share This Page