outbound pin code

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by adminbod, May 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adminbod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi - we have a small call centre that make lots of outbound calls on behalf of lots of different clients.

    The agents all multi-task, so for one hour they may be making outbound calls for clientA then the next hour they will be making calls for clientB etc.etc

    At the moment our old legacy PBX has a "force outbound pincode" option on each extn which, as the name suggests, forces each agent to enter a pin code before they dial a number- each pin code is unique to that particular client. We can then use the reporting software to filter outbound calls by the pincode to give information of number of calls made per client

    I've been keeping an eye on the 3cx releases over the years and keep waiting for this to appear - but unless I've missed it, am I right in thinking that at present there is no way to replicate this "outbound pincode" feature?

    regards...
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,373
    Likes Received:
    230
    You could accomplish something similar using outbound rules. You'd create a number of outbound rules, each with a prefix specific to each client or agent. That prefix would be stripped off before the digits are sent out.
     
  3. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure that will work. The reporter will not show the code only then final outbound number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. adminbod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks for the idea - I'll try the outbound rules, but as willow says i don't think the reporter will show the prefix code...

    unless I'm mistaken, making outbound calls that need to be accounted for and tracked in this way is a relatively common occurrence (call centres, law firms etc...) - I've found posts from other users requesting this feature and I'm suprised its not included. I can only guess that it presents a significant coding issue for the developers?

    regards...
     
  5. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    dial codes has a billing code option by default **. So when you dial a number "177732344" you would do "177732344**320" with 320 being the billing code. The call is completed as normal stripping **320 but in the call log reported it will show up in call history with the dial code.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works perfectly. i just had to add a outbound rule to allow for the extra digits and it worked well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. adminbod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes, many thanks, this seems to work.

    I now need to be able to produce a meaningful report for these billing codes so we can show each of our clients a summary of the calls we have made for them.

    I need to be able to filter the calls based on a start/finish period and the **billing code. The resulting report should then show total no. calls, total ring time, total talk time & total call cost.

    I can't see that level of filtering in the log reporter, so I guess I'll have to export the data as a csv and use something like excel to pick out what I need ?

    regards...
     
  8. smithcarter210

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey @willow is it true that we allow extra digit and it words well?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes this is how you will end up sorting the reports.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep. for example normally i have a rull to allow 9 plus 11 digits( 12 total) for a normal call and strip the 9. I had to add a rule to allow 9 +11 digits plus **then a 3 digit code (17 digits total) I then moved the code to the top of the list and it worked perfect.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. adminbod

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi - just installed the new v10 in demo mode...

    I noticed in the PDF manual on page 13, the last entry under the new Call Center Edition features section says :
    • More extensive reports

    does anyone know where/what these are? Log reporter looks the same as the previous version to me.

    thanks.
     
  12. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    The New Call Reporter has not been implemented yet. Stay tuned.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.