Outbound Rules For Virtual Extensions

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by shannon, May 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shannon

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good day all I am a bit new to the 3xc experience and need some help. I have an 8 port grantstreem PSTN gateway; I need to allow all outbound overseas calls to route to 2 ports on the gateway with virtual extension 10000 and 10001. How do I create outbound routes per port (or virtual extension)?
    Thanks all
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    When you created the PSTN trunks you gave each one a name.When you create the outbound rules for your overseas numbers you'll have to choose which trunks (routes)the calls will use, and a second or third choice if the others are busy. This should be a drop down menu so the choices will only be there if you have already created them.
     
  3. shannon

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for the reply. The thing is when I add the pstn gateway which has 8 ports (I am assuming that this is the trunks) and I try to create the outbound routes I can only select the entire gateway what I need to be able to do is select the individual virtual extensions in the gateway (trunks). Correct me if I am wrong but if I apply what you surgest wouldn’t all the ports on the gateway be affected by the route (I only need 2 to apply to overseas calls).
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I haven't used that particular Grandstream myself. I'm assuming it allows connections to 8 individual PSTN lines. Does it not allow each line (trunk) to be set up as a separate trunk in the 3cx, each using the same IP but different ports, ie. 5060, 5061, 5062... Otherwise it would only be good for something like a hunt group where you didn't care which line (trunk) you went out on or came in on.
     
  5. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    prefix to specify port
    according to this settings
    if you dial 991xxxxxxxxxxxx the call goes to port 1
    if you dial 992xxxxxxxxxxxx the call goes to port 2
    if you dial 993xxxxxxxxxxxx the call goes to port 3
    if you dial 994xxxxxxxxxxxx the call goes to port 4
     

    Attached Files:

  6. shannon

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guy ok so i gust got a patton 4114 and need to have the same configuration any help will be a great help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.