Outbound through Patton4114

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ayresdj, Jun 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just trying to get outbound calls functioning through the Patton 4114. Incoming calls working great but not really sure where to look with this issue so thought I would post here for opinion.

    I have it set up on a very basic dial plan with no digits to strip and have disabled outgoing calls from all but the one line that is connected in the Patton so it forces it to use that. If I have them all enabled for outgoing calls it seems to just try whichever line it feels like so just returns a bad gateway message.

    Any thoughts appreciated.

    19:56:34.910 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Server Failure
    19:56:34.910 [CM503016]: Call(14): Attempt to reach "RING GROUP:04*******"<sip:0409980779@192.168.1.210> failed. Reason: Server Failure
    19:56:34.909 [CM503003]: Call(14): Call to sip:04*******@192.168.1.25:5060 has failed; Cause: 504 Server Time-out; from IP:192.168.1.25:5060
    19:56:27.058 Currently active calls - 1: [14]
    19:56:23.875 [CM503025]: Call(14): Calling PSTNline:04*******@(Ln.10001@Patton)@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.1.25:5060]
    19:56:23.831 [CM503004]: Call(14): Route 1: PSTNline:04*******@(Ln.10001@Patton)@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.1.25:5060]
    19:56:23.830 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to "RING GROUP:04*******"<sip:04*******@192.168.1.210>
     
  2. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would open a ticket with patton on their website. Their response and support is generally very good
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,977
    Likes Received:
    183
    since you only have 1 line - can't you turn the other 3 off in the Patton?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have an open ticket with Patton, have found there support very good so far.

    At the moment I am waiting on a reply to a debugging script that I ran for Patton so they can see why the outbound calls are failing. Thankfully I only want outbound to run as a backup if our SIP trunks go down.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.