Outgoing Call Setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dcoxjr, Jun 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dcoxjr

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. I'm new to 3CX so be nice to me. :)

    Here's my setup:
    1 PSTN fax line
    3 PSTN lines from telco
    1 PSTN line from Vonage
    Patton SN4114 Gateway

    I would like to set this up as follows:
    Dialing 9+number uses the 3 telco lines
    Dialing 8+number uses the Vonage line

    It seems with the Patton Gateway I can only choose the entire gateway as the route for an outbound rule and not a particular port. Is this correct or am I missing something?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    229
    This...http://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/patton-smartnode.html

    appears to show the Patton being set-up with four individual trunks (10003 to 10006). That being the case, you can create outbound rules to direct any call to any trunk (phone line), or group of trunks.
     
  3. dcoxjr

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information, leejor. However, if you look at the screenshop in that document for step 16 you will see the name of the Patton device instead of a particular trunk. It doesn't allow me to select a particular trunk.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    229
    I have a feeling you will have to do it manually, in both the Patton and 3CX. Create four individual trunks assigning each a different port number (5060 to 5063). Each would register with a unique virtual extension number (example 10001 to 10004), and be given it's own trunk name in 3CX.

    After doing some reading...it looks as if the Patton requires a configuration file to be downloaded. I'm not even sure if it can be configured manually with a web interface.

    This page has some information about a configuration close to what you are looking for. You may be able to modify a file, then upload it to your gateway.

    http://wiki.sipfoundry.org/display/sipXecs/Patton+4114+FXO+5.4+multipurpose+configuration
     
  5. dcoxjr

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is exactly what I have done. The attached screenshot should give you a better idea of the config.

    The Patton does have a web interface and 3CX automatically generates a config file.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Stef - Venema Advies

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have the same problem.
    We have an Patton 4554.
    We have 2 ISDN lines and 1 GSM Gateway.
    The GSM Gateway is connected on the Patton.
    Calling the mobile number works perfect.

    Only for outbound calls we can't tell 3CX or the Patton to go over de GSM Gateway.

    Someone have a solution for this?
     
  7. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    Agree with the above for the most part. Ideally you would/could divide the Patton into two Gateways, the first consisting of 3 trunks, the second of 1 trunk. This would minimize the rule making (both in and out) and allow the Patton to manage the first three ports/lines by maintaining its normal operation of round-robin hunting, etc.

    You can:

    1. Modify Patton and 3CX settings and see if you can figure it out
    2. Call Patton as they are helpful and will likely save you time,
    3. Buy another single or dual port FXO Gateway and essentially set-up the device for use with Vonage as a second Gateway.

    It just depends upon how much time and effort you can spend before the cost of buying the second adapter becomes more attractive.
     
  8. Stef - Venema Advies

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all sorry for the late responde.

    We called the supplier of the Patton.
    They send us a manual how to configure the Patton.

    We made a rout table in the Patton.

    routing-table called-e164 CDPN_2_IP
    route 06........ dest-interface IF_ISDN_NAAR_GSM_GATEWAY
    route default dest-interface IF_SIP

    The supplier changed my config file.
    I just had to upload the new config file and it was working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.