Outgoing Calls SPA3000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jfrederick, Dec 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed the 3CX software and configured the SPA-3000 Gateway. I Can receive incoming calls but i cant place and calls on that line. It says destination not found. I dont know what else to try some one help please. The Log Is Below.


    10:04:54.296 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Not found
    10:04:54.296 [CM503016]: Call(37): Attempt to reach <sip:18882784437@192.168.1.2:5060> failed. Reason: Not Found
    10:04:54.296 [CM503014]: Call(37): No known route to target: <sip:18882784437@192.168.1.2:5060>
    10:04:54.281 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:18882784437@192.168.1.2:5060>
    10:04:54.281 [CM505001]: Ext.101: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXVoipPhone 4.0.9878.0] PBX contact: [sip:101@192.168.1.2:5060]
    10:04:54.281 [CM503001]: Call(37): Incoming call from Ext.101 to <sip:18882784437@192.168.1.2:5060>

    Thank You For your help
     
  2. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you create the outbound line and set a rule to use it?
     
  3. jfrederick

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    A rule like? Another thing i want to know. I am in the caribbean and our code is 264 and i want to make a call do i have to put 1 264 everytime. Thanks for your help
     
  4. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on your provider. Analog lines and PRI lines usually don't need to use the area code. SIP trunks usually do need the entire phone number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,587
    Likes Received:
    253
    If you want to make any sort of outside calls you have to create an Outbound Rule to tell 3CX where to send the call and how, if required, to manipulate the digits. Since this is a gateway you should already know if your local PSTN provider requires you to dial 1 264 on each call. You can strip off, or add on, any required digits in an outbound rule. if you are only required to dial 7 digits for a local call then you can create a rule that has you dial 9+xxxxxxx, stip off the first digit and send the remaining out on the trunk group you created for the SPA3000.
     
  6. rodster

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure with SPA3000 but the SPA 3102, the default port is 5061 and not 5060. Check the port settings on the SPA3000
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,587
    Likes Received:
    253
    As i recall (and i could be wrong) the default ports are the same in both the 3000 and 3102, 5060 for the LINE and 5061 for the PSTN. the 3CX documentation mentions using 5062, for some reason. As long as the ports are set the same at both ends and everything else is set correctly, it should work.
     
  8. jmodi

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you can receive calls, that means SPA3000 is correctly configured and routing calls to extension under Line. According to the log, the call that originated from ext 101 to 18882784437 could not be completed because there was no defined route.
    Add a rule like in Outgoing Calls,
    Calls beginning with 1
    Action:
    Route through SPA3000,
    Prefix: strip 0, add 0. (You can play with this, but if there is something missing, the call will not be routed).

    Good luck.

    Joe
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,587
    Likes Received:
    253
    Since you've chosen to number your extensions beginning with 1, if i were you I would require a 9 before any outgoing calls. This will give you a bit more flexibility in the future and avoid conflicts with the internal numbering plan.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.