Outgoing Calls to PSTN - Linksys SPA 3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by hakimt, Feb 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hakimt

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,
    I just installed the 3cx server free edition and configured the linksys spa 3102 [1 PSTN line] as per the instruction provided. However I am unable to place calls outside using the 3cx VOIP client. I am using the latest version of 3cx, and have upgradded the firware of linksys as well as per the requirement.
    Outbound rule setup is ... to dial outside prefix with 9.


    Here are the logs...
    16:59:04.484 [CM503008]: Call(7): Call is terminated
    16:59:04.468 [CM503015]: Call(7): Attempt to reach <sip:925647582@192.168.1.5:5060> failed. Reason: Not Found
    16:59:04.468 [CM503003]: Call(7): Call to sip:25647582@192.168.1.8:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:192.168.1.8:5060
    16:59:04.390 [CM503004]: Call(7): Calling: PSTNline:25647582@(Ln.10000@LINKSYS_3102)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.8:5060]
    16:59:04.375 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:925647582@192.168.1.5:5060>
    16:59:04.375 [CM505001]: Ext.100: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: 3CX Ltd.;Mod: 3CX VoIP Client;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CX Phone 7.0.4526.0] Transport: [sip:192.168.1.5:5060]
    16:59:04.359 [CM503001]: Call(7): Incoming call from Ext.100 to <sip:925647582@192.168.1.5:5060>
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,781
    Likes Received:
    286
    Well the 404 error seem to indicate that the 3102 can't dial that number or that is thinks it doesn't exist. You may want to enable the syslogs on the 3103 and have them sent to another computer on your network running something like Kiwi Syslog (http://www.kiwisyslog.com), it's free. That will show you how the 3102 is handling (or not) the call and will probably help in making the necessary changes. You can enable various levels of logs, they will show you all the information that the 3102 is receiving and how it deals with it.. The "main" menu on the 3102 shows that it is registered and that it "sees" 48 volts (aprox) on the PSTN line, right?
     
  3. Stiderx

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Hakimt
    The PSTN Line needs to be set for port 5061 in the linksys and in the 3CX gateway setup too.
    I made the same mistake fist time around myself, once I made these changes everything worked okay.
     
  4. hakimt

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reconfigured the linksys spa 3102 device and everything is working fine.
    thanks for the replies
    Happy 3CXing
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.