Outgoing Calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by karlrosch, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. karlrosch

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am evaluating 3cx system for a client and everything works great. I have one small problem.





    I am using a Grandstream GXW4101 Gateway.



    I have the following Sip extension 100, 101, 102, 103

    I have 4 PSTN lines set up in 3cx and the GXW4101 i.e 10000, 10001, 10002, 10003



    The gateway is connected to 4 extensions on a standard pabx



    When I make an outgoing call it uses round robin and dials out on any line.



    What I would like is : Sip Extension 100 to use 10000 which is line 1

    Sip Extension 101 to use 10001 which is line 2

    Sip Extension 102 to use 10002 which is line 3

    Sip Extension 103 to use 10003 which is line 4
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can do that on Outbound Rules, make the rule and on the extension allowed to call put 100 for example and to use gateway with the line 10000

    Cheers
     
  3. karlrosch

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    I am running the free edition for now but don't see a place for the settings u mention.
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Log into 3CX Web Console, go to "Outbound Rules" click on Add Rule. Then, give a name to the rule(whatever you want), on Calls to Number Starting With insert one prefix (Ex: 0), Below that choose what extension will use that rule (Ex: 100). On Voip Gateway choose, the line you want to use with that extension ex: 10000 or the name you gave to it), Below you can set a backup rule in case your first line, in this case 10000 is busy. Then on Transform Mask, you insert an "r" so that the 0 we choose up there wont go out to the gateway(so that it wont dial the 0) . Hope that helps

    Cheers
     
  5. karlrosch

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    May I am been stupid by I only have an ooption of which gateway to use and not the line number
     
  6. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, it might be my mistake too..... Tell me something, dont you have 4 PSTN lines configurated on 3CX ? :|

    Cheers
     
  7. karlrosch

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 4 lines configured in 3cx and the gateway as per the 3cx manual.

    It seems that the gateway just uses round robin regardless to any software settings.

    I even tried setting each line on the gateway as a seperate gateway in 3cx

    i.e gw1 - 10000
    gw2 - 10001

    then set rules for each extension to use its gateway

    When monitoring line status the call goes out on the right line according to
    the software.

    But when I look at the gateway status lights I can see it is still use any line
    it feels like
     
  8. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi karlrosch,

    For anylog FXO gateway should be unable to create "one to one mapping" for extension to virtual extension (Out going calls).
     

Share This Page