Outgoing on patton 4114

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Resolve, Feb 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Resolve

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    We've got a patton 4114 connected to 3 analogue lines.

    At the moment we can only make 1 outgoing call - otherwise we're busied out:-

    0:51:28.293 Call::RouteFailed [CM503014]: Call(80): Attempt to reach [sip:901905xxxxxx@192.168.1.7:5060] failed. Reason: Busy
    10:51:28.293 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(80): Call to sip:901905xxxxxx@192.168.1.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 486 Busy Here; from IP:192.168.1.3
    10:51:28.090 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(80): Call to sip:901905xxxxxx@192.168.1.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 486 Busy Here; from IP:192.168.1.3
    10:51:27.918 CallLeg::eek:nFailure [CM503003]: Call(80): Call to sip:901905xxxxxx@192.168.1.3:5060 has failed; Cause: 486 Busy Here; from IP:192.168.1.3
    10:51:27.762 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(80): Calling: PSTNline:10001@[Dev:sip:10001@192.168.1.3:5060, Dev:sip:10002@192.168.1.3:5060, Dev:sip:10003@192.168.1.3:5060]
    10:51:27.700 CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall [CM503001]: Call(80): Incoming call from Ext.120 to [sip:901905xxxxxx@192.168.1.7:5060]


    Apart from the one line that really is busy (showing yellow) the other lines show as green.

    Any clues ?


    Tim
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you checked the ports on the 4114, as it only takes one IP address so I assume each trunk on the gateway is it's own separate port - hence 5060 being busy when line 1 is busy. Try 5061?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Resolve

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're correct - it has a seperate port for each..


    I don't know how the patton/3cx cycles when a line is busy. On the log it looks to me that it simply tries :5060 3 times whenin fact lines 2-4 are on ports 5062;5064 and 5066.

    I *assumed* that 3cx (by the fact that it attempts 3 times) that the port being tried would cycle through each available port.

    Tim
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think programatically, either the Patton or 3CX *could* support the round-robin cycling, but the question really is - "Who's going to own up to being responsible?".

    For me, that functionality would be the remit of Patton, so that you can point a SIP device to an IP address and port, and it's then down to the Patton configuration to do it's own round-robining.

    I'm off to see a Patton technical specialist on Thursday, so i'll ask the question there.

    Cheers,
    Mike.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Resolve

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree - also finding out how the patton actually does anything seems a bit of a intensive task.

    I've just seen another post on here where someone has had pretty well the same problem. They took the approach of creating dummy additional gateways.
    I might give that a try....


    Tim
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Resolve

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...got it working for now by actually setting up a hunt group on the patton itself. :?:
    Fix courtesy of the nice people at Electronic Frontier - Cheers Nick.... :p

    Tim
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Resolve

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Spoke a bit too soon. Seems now the incoming only comes in on one channel. The web interface on the 4114 is horrible...I'm sure the answer to this is going to be like a hunt group in "reverse"

    Tim
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.