Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Outlook & Salesforce integration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Jonners59, Apr 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jonners59

    Jonners59 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just downloaded and installed the new Outlook & Salesforce integration beta.
    Not quite sure what the 3CX Assistant is supposed to do, but it times out logging in. Is it meant to have its own extension or use the one on the PC being used (softphone)?

    Probably linked, done the settings in Outlook, but when i try and dial I get the message flash between "Connected" and "On Hook".... And no call is made.

    Any ideas, please? I have obviously done something silly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    126
    3CX Assistant controls your extension. It can be for example your desk phone or a softphone.
    First of all, you need that 3CX Assistant perform a successful login using your extension credentials. After that, and when the "3CX Assistant CRM Integration" application is running, you should be able to launch calls from Microsoft Outlook as you did. The flash between "Connected" and "On Hook" is normal behavior. After that, if everything is configured well, your phone should ring.

    Note that this feature is only available in commercial editions.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jonners59

    Jonners59 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you answered the problem when you say it is ONLY for the commercial version. That puts this into touch. Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    126
    The free edition allows you to use the screen pop-up feature with Outlook and Salesforce, but you need a commercial edition for outbound calls.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Jonners59

    Jonners59 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is what I have found.... Is there any other application out there that can link the two to enable outbound calls via Outlook?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    126
    No, the entire API that offers 3CX is available in commertial editions only. So, you will not be able to launch outbound calls automatically using 3CX with the free edition, no matter what API you try to use (Outlook, Salesforce, HTTP, etc.)...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. mbaltus

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can use 3CX assistant to start a program and pass certain information as variables to that program. Perhaps you can intrgrate it in that way to your tool.

    (note: you can use the edit button to update a previous post, intead of adding a post)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    277
    It should not work for inbound pop ups either in the free edition. If it does work then this is a bug that will be fixed.

    In short, if you want CRM integration you must use the commercial edition.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.