Outside extension one way audio with Broadvoice

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bela, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have just re-installed 3CX, as I got fedup with the Axon PBX, and now have a problem I cant figure out myself.. ;)
    Here is the scenario:
    I run 3CX on a Windows 2003 server, which is NAT-ed over a router to the internet. This is located in my office. I forwarded all the required ports.
    As a VoIP provider I use Broadvoice.

    At my home, I have a router with NAT, and have a Cisco/Linksys SPA-941 hooked up. It registers with the 3CX PBX just fine.
    If I call from home an extensionin the office, everything seems fine, I get 2 way audio.
    However if I call out or have an incoming call over the Broadvoice account, the audio is one way, eg. they can hear me, but I cant hear them...:(
    Its obvious to me, that this is an RTP problem, but I just cant pin it down.
    Any help would be appreciated.

    Bela
     
  2. DaKhalli

    DaKhalli New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you tryed using a stun server? dont forget to open port 3478 on your nat router.
     
  3. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    As your phone at home is external to the "3CX network" you have to set your phone extension at home to be external.

    You are correct about the RTP, it is currently simplex to make it duplex set the extension to be external.
     
  4. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I use STUN servers on both ends. Also the "external" is set. Even the "bind to media..." is set.
    Still a no go..:(

    I think it might be something to do with the SIP header containing the internal IP? I saw this in some previous discussions...
    This is so frustrating. Otherwise 3CX is a really nice system.

    Bela
     
  5. DaKhalli

    DaKhalli New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    teh address translation should be handled through the stun server.

    Try using a fwe stun server, i hear peeps telling me when they added a different one it suddenly works.

    Just an idea...
     
  6. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beleive me, I have tried 4 different stun servers. I even have my own setup...
    I am clueless..:(

    Bela
     
  7. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    And by the way, with two other soft IP PBXes this same setup works, so it must be something to do with the 3CX...

    Bela
     
  8. DaKhalli

    DaKhalli New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    strange indeed.

    You checked all the ports needed for 3cx? ifall are open?

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1697

    for my portforwardingfaq.
     
  9. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, It was not the ports. I have even tried to put both the 3CX and the phone to DMZ, still the same.

    But it looks like i have fixed it.
    I have unchecked the "Supports 'Replaces' header" option, and now the Linksys phone works...

    Bela
     
  10. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    try to force the phone to use a other codec

    and perhaps this:

     
  11. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Hello,

    I am trying to setup a Linksys SPA942 in a similar type network also. Both my 3CX server and Remote Linksys Extension are behind different NAT networks. I currently have only one way audio as my Linksys Phone is not recieving any RTP packets...???

    What exactly did you do to get it working? I.E. port forwarding and NAT settings on the phone. Thank you in advance!

    Brian
     

Share This Page