Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Outside the local network

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thour, May 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!

    After a long time i did fix my PAP2 outside the office, but i can recive calls but i cant not talk just hear the other person. Everything works fine in local network but when i'am home i cant talk just hearing the other person. Cant dial out. What can be the problem?
     
  2. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is your Port Forwarding looking like? Im not sure what your PAP2 situation was, so I have no idea if this has been covered. One way audio tends to be related to audio getting stripped due to the Proper Audio Range not being opened about 90 percent of the time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and welcome,
    you need :
    use stun server
    forward the rtp ports

    you can test with dmz if it works so you need forward rtp ports only
     
  4. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the server by dmz is that enough? should the pap2 be in dmz at my home network to?
     
  5. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the office router or the home router? witch port?
     
  6. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    test with dmz in both sides
    also use stun in both sides
    the rtp ports in linksys from 16384 to 16482
     
  7. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i changed it to 16482 it was no audio at all. When i changed the pap2 to dmz i did get a internal ip number 192.168.1.1

    On the server side i have a dlink di-624
     
  8. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello ,
    in rtp you need 8 ports
    ex: 16400:16407
    did you test stun server?
     
  9. ciscotech2007

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your PAP2 unlocked from vonage?

    backup your settings and start your config. from scratch. Balance the PSTN lines with the voltage.

    http:/ /www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-3102/ - NO LONGER AVAILABLE (3102 is similar)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Papt not like spa3102 and has not pstn line
    it is 2 fxs ports only
    can set to 2 different servers or providers
     
  11. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i configurate my di-624? why cant i talk only hear the other person.
     
  12. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. thour

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello !

    Why is the wrong? This is what it standing when i'am trying to call out from another place outside my office. I can recive calls but they cant hear me and i cant dial number.
    (see the picture) can somebody help me to config my pap2t?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      147.7 KB
      Views:
      1,435
  14. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,086
    Likes Received:
    325
    So... the PAP2T is at the "remote" location, I assume. Will it work properly if it is NOT behind the router there? in other words,set for DHCP and picks up a public Ip and not an IP from the router? If you are going to use the PAP2T behind the router then you have to give it a fixed IP and then make sure that all ports are forwarded to that IP. The ports are all listed in the 3CX documentation. A lot of routers will forward the ports for you as not everyone has access to the router at the remote end. There is no other VoIP device assigned to port 5060 at the remote end is there?
     
  15. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    You have to set the stun server and nat to yes
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.