Paging 1-to-1 broken since V12SP6

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by DJHiP, Aug 29, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DJHiP

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems V12SP6 and V12SP6.1 have broken Intercom/Direct Paging.

    You enable the Dial Code, as it's now off by default, and you dial *9100 (for extension 100) and the remote phone simply rings, it does not pick up as a page.

    Yet if you have a Ring Group set as a Paging Group, the remote phone does pick up and receives the page.

    This worked fine on V12SP5.

    Any one else notice this? Or able to test this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,
    What phones are you using? what firmware are they running? are they provisionned?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DJHiP

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are using all Yealink phones.

    The models in question are the T21P, T28P and T46G.

    They are all the latest upgradeable firmware from within 3CX console.

    They are all provisioned and have the Intercom functions enabled.

    I have confirmed the issue on two SP6.1 systems now, so I know it's not isolated to this site.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    1
    * Are the two extensions (pager and pagee) in same extensions group ? If not please adjust
    * The caller must have at least these 2 rights enabled :
    -- Can see group members
    -- Can Intercom
    * The called must have at least this right enabled :
    -- Show presence to group members
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. tsukraw

    tsukraw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try creating a new extension group.
    Give that group the intercom permissions.
    Add extensions to it.

    I have seen a issue in SP6.1 with the extension groups.
    After I made a new extension group the issue was gone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. DJHiP

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beautiful.

    Thank you guys, the Option was not selected in the Permissions.

    When was that added to the group permission tab? I don't remember having to enable that previously.

    Works like a treat now :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Perfect.
    These rights have been changed with v12.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.