Paging Device

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by craigreilly, May 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    206
    I have seen some conversations about Paging Speakers, etc - and that CyberData has not been tested with 3cx. It appears Cyberdata supports Multicast so in theory it should work fine... yes?
    I just deployed 60 Yealink handsets this weekend (T38) which do not have MultiCast and paging took 4 rings. Not acceptable :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. efounco

    efounco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you're reselling a system, I wouldn't recommend it. However, this is what we use:

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/overhead-paging-hack-for-the-cheap-like-me-22380.html#p1

    I simply setup the phone up to use an extension, Then, I programmed a softkey on everyone's phone to dial *9 + <extension>. It works awesome!. It could also be used for 2-way with the right amplifier...
     
  3. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    A pure software solution I have used is X-Lite V3.

    Installed on the server or any PC with a sound card. Register to a extension number on the system then set it to Auto Answer. It will stay in Auto Answer after a reboot.

    Simply run the out put from the sound card to a suitable amplifier and there you go. Just dial the extension and speak.
     
  4. gschwab

    gschwab New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you wanting to page all extensions or overhead paging
    I am using a Snom PA-1 for our "SHOP" paging and it works fine. Actually a pretty good unit for the price, easy to set up and connect. One large 8 ohm horn in the front center of a 14,000 sq foot machine shop. It is LOUD out there and this works fine.

    For the extensions...
    I have some Yealink T38G's and T20P's and I set up a ring group, Ring strategy = Paging. just add the extensions you want to page. works for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    206
    We have that exact scenario.
    Snom PA for the BullHorn in the warehouse
    The Page-All when trying to connect to all 60+ phones takes 4 rings which is not acceptable since the 38's do not have MultiCast. Yealink says that is will be forthcoming but I need to fix this sooner than that. Snom does have Multicast capability but then I need to run speaker wire. It is easier for me to use a SIP Speaker since I already have Cat-5 run everywhere.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    58
    I have not looked at Paul's software solution, but it sounds like it could be a fit. I have used the snom pa1 with good results and it also has a feature so that it can be used as a ringer. This was helpful as it cut down on someone else having to answer and then page. It can do both.
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    206
    Sounds easy enough - thanks for the input.
    But I'd still have to run speaker wire of some sort.

    I was trying to avoid that and use the in place cat-5 cable...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    206
    Maybe I'll end up with just a few more of these afterall since they do have MultiCast.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can get the same solution using 3CX phone. The only problem is when the PC reboots it goes out of auto answer mode. Its a shame it can be set to start that way, either by remembering its last setting or a command line extension on start up like "minimize" puts it in the tray to set the answer mode.
     
  10. gschwab

    gschwab New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. Mine don't ring at all, all extensions in the ring group just hear a beep and the person doing the page starts talking and everyone hears. I have the "use multicast for paging" box un-checked
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. countrycomp

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    I haven't tested it yet but the latest Yealink firmware x.61.0.80 states that it supports multicast paging.
     
  12. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    206
    The latest t38 is 38.0.23.16 (uk) or 38.0.0.115 (us) for the t38 and I don't see multicast in either one...
    I have it in my t26's but that is only a couple units. I have 60 t38's.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have used cyberdata equipment quite a bit with 3Cx
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,117
    Likes Received:
    206
    Thanks Kerry... That's the answer I needed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.