Patton 4114 2 port FXS and 2 port FXO Setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GWN, Dec 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GWN

    GWN

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Could someone tell me how to setup the Patton? I've got 2 FXO ports and 2 FXS ports. I want to plug in 2 BT analogue lines into the FXO ports, and 2 wireless DECT phones into the FXS ports and use them as additional extensions. But for some reason 3CX will only see 4 FXO ports!

    Please could someone point me in the right direction as I'm quite new to setting up VoIP and 3CX.

    Thank you!

    Andy
     
  2. GWN

    GWN

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please does anyone have any ideas? Anyone at all? :cry:
     
  3. bhavank

    bhavank New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello configure the PSTN Gateway with Patton 4 port FXO and then during installation change number of port to 2 from 4 it will reduce the number of FXO port to 2 form 4. this way you can configure the 2 FXO ports of Patton. Now create the 2 extension and configure those in PAtton device through web browser of the device. i hope this will help you for selecting the gateway setting for FXO ports in 3cx.

    I haven't tried this but i am sure that this will work in your case.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you try to seek help from Patton? Don't wested your time. I think just a fewwwwww peoples unable to config Patton's gateway manually. Let me know following details:

    3CX BOX IP
    Extension number for FXS0 and Password
    Extension number for FXS1 and Password
    Virtual extension number for FXO0 and Password
    Virtual extension number for FXO1 and Password
    FXO0 port target extension number
    FXO1 port target extension number

    Then send email to me 5qg4(a)ccx.ath.cx . I will send the config for you as soon as I can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. GWN

    GWN

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you choose less than 4 ports 3CX doesn't generate the config file for you, so I created a 4 port one and then edited the config to get rid of the additional ports. When I tried to create the FXS ports using the web configuration I get a bit confused and I couldn't get it working. :(

    Thanks very much for the offer 5qg4, I've emailed you the details! :)
     
  6. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sent. Please check you mailbox.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. GWN

    GWN

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent! Thank you very much Ricky! :)

    I can now use phones plugged into the FXS ports although for some reason there is a 10 second delay before they hit the 3CX server when calling out from them.

    The only other thing is when I try and use a VoIP phone to make a call on the FXO port it rings the phone connected to the FXS port instead, so I can't make any non-VoIP outbound calls. The 3CX server reports that the 10001 PSTN line is ringing, not the 102 extension so I know it's not the 3CX server that has the problem.

    Any ideas? Thanks for all the help so far!

    Andy
     
  8. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi GWN,

    Regrading to "10 second delay", please apply following steps:
    1. Login your gateway via web admin
    2. Go to Call-Router
    3. Click Configuration
    4. Enable Digit-Collection Timeout
    5. set 4 seconds as Default Timeout
    6 Click apply

    or

    Change "no digit-collection timeout" instead of "digit-collection timeout 4" at config file then import again.

    I also hit this issue at V5. I will try to fix it as soon as I can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. GWN

    GWN

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ricky that's sorted the timeout! :)

    You've been so helpful, if you can let me know when you fix the FXO port problem I'll paypal you a thank you.

    Thanks,

    Andy
     
  10. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem should be been fixed. Please check you mailbox. The new config file already sent. Let me know works at your side or not.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. oneobserver

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would it be possible for you to post this config somewhere? I have the same box and the web interface for this thing has got to be the most non-intuitive one I have ever found. I'll also email you and request a copy that way. I managed to get the FXO ports up but am having trouble with the FXS side of things.

    markh aka oneobserver
     
  12. GWN

    GWN

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be honest I found that it wasn't worth setting it up this way as we had problems with lagging calls, calls still ringing after we've hung up and various other weirdness. In the end we bought a couple of Linksys PAP2T's instead which allowed us to plug in 4 standard phones. I configured them in about 1 minute each and they can be taken home and connect in over existing VPN's. :)
     
  13. jfk

    jfk

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached my config for the 4114 with 2 FXS and 2 FXO ports;

    All you have to do is change the following values to your values and load the config in your Patton

    IP_GATEWAY IP Gateway (10.3.1.254)
    IP_PATTON IP Patton Device (fixed, not DHCP) (10.3.1.50)
    SUBNET_NETWORK Subnet your network (255.255.0.0)
    IP_3CXPBX IP 3CX Gateway (10.3.1.1)
    3CX_EXT_1 Extention number for FXS 0
    3CX_EXT_2 Extention number for FXS 1
    3CX_EXT_1_NAME Name extention FXS 0
    3CX_EXT_2_NAME Name extention FXS 1
    3CX_EXT_1_PWD Password Extention FXS 0
    3CX_EXT_2_PWD Password Extention FXS 1
    3CX_TRUNK1 Port identification VOIP Gateway FXO 0
    3CX_TRUNK2 Port identification VOIP Gateway FXO 1
    3CX_TRUNK1_PWD Authentication password VOIP Gateway FXO 0
    3CX_TRUNK2_PWD Authentication password VOIP Gateway FXO 1

    in 3CX; create your VOIP Gateway with the wizard for the 2 FXO ports
    in 3CX; create your Extentions using the patton templates found here: http://www.3cx.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/Patton-FXS-devices.zip (view tutorial http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/patton-fxs-gateway-at/ )
     

    Attached Files:

  14. jfk

    jfk

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated version; now Caller ID works on the FXS ports
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.