Patton 4114 Config Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ayresdj, Jun 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just having a little issue getting a new Patton 4114 4 FXO up and running.

    I have updated the Patton to Latest firmware.

    When I load the config file generated in 3cx on the the Patton it becomes unreachable on my LAN requiring a reset of the Patton to reconnect. My 3CX server address is 192.168.1.210 and I am trying to give the Patton the address 192.168.1.25.

    Any direction would be appreciated
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    276
    Are you entering a proepr gateway when you create the config file?
    It is just a text file - you might upload it for someone to take a look at it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached config file. I was wondering if I have the proxy server IP wrong? If its any use the router IP is 192.168.1.1, 3CX 192.168.1.210, Patton comes in DHCP mode (I was of the impression this file would create the static IP 192.168.1.25 for the Patton?)

    Proxy server IP or FQDN: 192.168.1.25

    Line:: 10001
    Internal number:: 10001
    Authentication ID:: 10001
    Authentication password: 10001

    Line:: 10002
    Internal number:: 10002
    Authentication ID:: 10002
    Authentication password: 10002

    Line:: 10003
    Internal number:: 10003
    Authentication ID:: 10003
    Authentication password: 10003

    Line:: 10004
    Internal number:: 10004
    Authentication ID:: 10004
    Authentication password: 10004
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    276
    I would log into the patton and assign it a static - then set it up in 3cx.
    then when it asks for Hostname or IP - enter the IP of the Patton.
    Then uplaod the config file.
    then all should be good.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I have tried adding this step but same outcome.

    To confirm in the Patton Web Gui I changed the IP from DHCP to static (192.168.1.25) then saved and reloaded. Then loaded the config file (generated in 3CX) and reloaded again. Now I cant find the Patton on the network at all unless I reset the unit.

    I must be missing something simple here.
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    276
    Send the new config file to review.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    276
    Send the new config file to review.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The config file is still the same? Should I try manually entering the info perhaps?
     
  9. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the Start up config from the Patton

    #########################################################
    #
    # For SN-4114 4-port FXO
    # Supported firmware versions R5.x
    #
    # Author: Kevin Attard Compagno
    # Contact: kevin@3cx.com
    #
    #########################################################

    webserver port 80 language en

    system

    ic voice 0
    low-bitrate-codec g729

    profile ppp default


    profile call-progress-tone defaultDialtone
    flush-play-list
    play 1 1000 425 -6 450 -6

    profile call-progress-tone defaultAlertingtone
    flush-play-list
    play 1 400 425 -13 450 -13
    pause 2 200
    play 1 400 425 -13 450 -13
    pause 2 2000

    profile call-progress-tone defaultBusytone
    flush-play-list
    play 1 375 425 -7
    pause 2 375

    profile call-progress-tone defaultReleasetone
    flush-play-list
    play 1 375 425 -7
    pause 2 375

    profile call-progress-tone defaultCongestiontone
    flush-play-list
    play 1 375 425 -7
    pause 2 375


    profile tone-set default

    profile voip default
    codec 1 g711alaw64k rx-length 20 tx-length 20
    codec 2 g711ulaw64k rx-length 20 tx-length 20
    codec 3 g729 rx-length 20 tx-length 20
    fax transmission 1 relay t38-udp

    profile pstn default

    profile sip default

    profile aaa default
    method 1 local
    method 2 none

    context ip router

    interface IF_IP_LAN
    ipaddress 192.168.1.25 255.255.255.0
    tcp adjust-mss rx mtu
    tcp adjust-mss tx mtu

    context cs switch

    no digit-collection timeout


    interface sip IF_SIP_0
    bind context sip-gateway GW_SIP_0

    early-connect

    early-disconnect
    route call dest-interface IF_FXO_0
    remote 192.168.1.210 5060
    address-translation outgoing-call request-uri user-part fix 10001 host-part to-header target-param none
    address-translation incoming-call called-e164 request-uri

    interface sip IF_SIP_1
    bind context sip-gateway GW_SIP_1

    early-connect

    early-disconnect
    route call dest-interface IF_FXO_1
    remote 192.168.1.210 5060
    address-translation outgoing-call request-uri user-part fix 10002 host-part to-header target-param none
    address-translation incoming-call called-e164 request-uri

    interface sip IF_SIP_2
    bind context sip-gateway GW_SIP_2

    early-connect

    early-disconnect
    route call dest-interface IF_FXO_2
    remote 192.168.1.210 5060
    address-translation outgoing-call request-uri user-part fix 10003 host-part to-header target-param none
    address-translation incoming-call called-e164 request-uri

    interface sip IF_SIP_3
    bind context sip-gateway GW_SIP_3

    early-connect

    early-disconnect
    route call dest-interface IF_FXO_3
    remote 192.168.1.210 5060
    address-translation outgoing-call request-uri user-part fix 10004 host-part to-header target-param none
    address-translation incoming-call called-e164 request-uri

    interface fxo IF_FXO_0
    route call dest-interface IF_SIP_0
    loop-break-duration min 60 max 1000

    ring-number on-caller-id

    mute-dialing
    disconnect-signal loop-break
    disconnect-signal busy-tone

    dial-after dial-tone


    interface fxo IF_FXO_1
    route call dest-interface IF_SIP_1
    loop-break-duration min 60 max 1000

    ring-number on-caller-id

    mute-dialing
    disconnect-signal loop-break
    disconnect-signal busy-tone

    dial-after dial-tone


    interface fxo IF_FXO_2
    route call dest-interface IF_SIP_2
    loop-break-duration min 60 max 1000

    ring-number on-caller-id

    mute-dialing
    disconnect-signal loop-break
    disconnect-signal busy-tone

    dial-after dial-tone


    interface fxo IF_FXO_3
    route call dest-interface IF_SIP_3
    loop-break-duration min 60 max 1000

    ring-number on-caller-id

    mute-dialing
    disconnect-signal loop-break
    disconnect-signal busy-tone

    dial-after dial-tone


    context cs switch
    no shutdown

    authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES
    realm 1 3CXPhoneSystem
    username 10001 password *******
    username 10002 password *******
    username 10003 password *******
    username 10004 password *******

    location-service LS_10001
    domain 1 192.168.1.210

    identity-group default
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES username 10001

    identity 10001
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES

    registration outbound
    registrar 192.168.1.210 5060
    lifetime 300
    register auto

    location-service LS_10002
    domain 1 192.168.1.210

    identity-group default
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES username 10002

    identity 10002
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES

    registration outbound
    registrar 192.168.1.210 5060
    lifetime 300
    register auto

    location-service LS_10003
    domain 1 192.168.1.210

    identity-group default
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES username 10003

    identity 10003
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES

    registration outbound
    registrar 192.168.1.210 5060
    lifetime 300
    register auto

    location-service LS_10004
    domain 1 192.168.1.210

    identity-group default
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES username 10004

    identity 10004
    authentication outbound
    authenticate 1 authentication-service AS_ALL_LINES

    registration outbound
    registrar 192.168.1.210 5060
    lifetime 300
    register auto

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_0

    interface LAN
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN context router port 5060

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_0
    bind location-service LS_10001
    no shutdown

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_1

    interface LAN
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN context router port 5062

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_1
    bind location-service LS_10002
    no shutdown

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_2

    interface LAN
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN context router port 5064

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_2
    bind location-service LS_10003
    no shutdown

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_3

    interface LAN
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN context router port 5066

    context sip-gateway GW_SIP_3
    bind location-service LS_10004
    no shutdown

    port ethernet 0 0
    encapsulation ip
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN router
    no shutdown

    port fxo 0 0

    use profile fxo au

    encapsulation cc-fxo
    bind interface IF_FXO_0 switch
    no shutdown

    port fxo 0 1

    use profile fxo au

    encapsulation cc-fxo
    bind interface IF_FXO_1 switch
    no shutdown

    port fxo 0 2

    use profile fxo au

    encapsulation cc-fxo
    bind interface IF_FXO_2 switch
    no shutdown

    port fxo 0 3

    use profile fxo au

    encapsulation cc-fxo
    bind interface IF_FXO_3 switch
    no shutdown
     
  10. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    276
    Can you perhaps PING the Patton Gateway from Windows command line after you upload config.
    Are you on a Windows Network that you could perhaps find the router by Mac Address in DHCP - or a router that will show yo hall registered devices?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it goes missing off my routers config table as soon as I reload it. Cant find it through the Patton discovery tool either. Ping from CLI says destination unreachable.
     
  12. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solution for this problem provided by PAtton after sending them some info:



    Regarding to the configuration, the Ethernet port of the SmartNode was configured the speed as “10 half”, so when you connect it to the Gigabit Switch it may not be communicated.

    port ethernet 0 0

    medium 10 half

    encapsulation ip





    Please follow steps below to re-configure it into the “auto” option: (you can refer to the fully edited configuration enclosed)

    1. Connect your PC to the SmartNode by its console port and log into the SmartNode as you just done

    2. Use commands below to re-configure the Ethernet parameters

    enable

    configure

    port ethernet 0 0

    medium auto

    copy running-config startup-config



    3. After that you would expect to be able access to the SmartNode by IP (WEB GUI or telnet)
     
  13. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    276
    So something in the config file doing this ?

    It seems strange it was working before you loaded the file then after it didn't work - unless the config file was changing the speed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. ayresdj

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems to be something in the config file was changing the speed? as it only happens when the config file has been reloaded.

    My next task now is to get outbound calls going on this. Funny how everything I read said this thing was easy to setup and fully supported by 3CX and I keep hitting walls getting it to do what the installation guide says it should do just by loading the config file!
     
  15. hfournier

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just came across your post as I was trying to figure out why the Ethernet port on my Patton gateway (SN4114) was defaulted to 10 MBps half duplex. Digging a little deeper after reading this thread, I found that my config file generated by 3CX has the same section as yours:

    port ethernet 0 0
    encapsulation ip
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN router
    no shutdown

    It's missing the line that Patton support had you enter:

    medium auto

    My guess is that without that instruction, it defaults to the lowest setting, which appears to be 10 half duplex. If I'm right, then the config file should generate:

    port ethernet 0 0
    medium auto
    encapsulation ip
    bind interface IF_IP_LAN router
    no shutdown

    Otherwise, every time you reload your config file, it will revert to 10 half duplex.
     
  16. 3CXfoxhallsolutions

    3CXfoxhallsolutions New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had similar problems with a SN4114, in that reload of configurations led to no ports being usable. All showed as registered in 3CX, but I just could not get an incoming call on any line to ring and show in 3CX. My quick-fix (relatively), was to factory reset the SN4114, build a new 3CX configuration file on a different local IP address - then load that.
    That all worked OK from then on ... Can't understand why a change of IP was required though ...???

    Graham Hill
    Foxhall Solutions
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.