Patton 4114 only one port?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cfive, Feb 19, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cfive

    cfive Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, I haven't installed a Patton 4114 in a while - not since v11. But on a clean install of v14, and provisioning two of these via the 3cx console, the Patton's only show 1 port. Can that be right?

    I do have a few v11 running and a v11 to 14 upgrade running, and they both show the 4114 with the expected 4 ports.

    But I also read that Patton shows ports as a single (hunt group) in 3cx, whereas Welltech shows individual ports?

    So I'm confused ;-). Should each 4114 show 4 ports?

    Thanks, Les
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    63
  3. cfive

    cfive Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks, I read the instructions multiple times ;-).

    So I guess it's not an error. What confuses me, is that upgrades from v11 > through 12 > 14 - the Patton's show all the ports.

    Is that normal?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    63
    Yes, the reason for that is that the Template as well as the Management Console config (along with the current config you have with 4 ports) is passed onto V14 through the backup.

    I would recommend giving the new template a spin if you have a second gateway at see if you prefer it, quite a few users have found it much easier to maintain, especially now that you can create a DID Inbound Rule for each FXO port (step 7 of the guide).
     
  5. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    52
    When was this added? That's a great feature that negates any negative the new template had. Thanks for pointing that out I will use that with my deployment next week!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    63
    If memory serves it was with SP1 of V14.

    Also make sure you have the latest Patton template from the Management Console -> Updates -> PSTN Gateway Template Updates before going through the Wizard as it does include some important fixes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.