Patton 4634 third ISDN Port

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by CSoft, Nov 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CSoft

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ,

    I own a 4634 Patton Gateway.

    This gateway have 3 isdn ports.

    In 3cx , i try to configure this gateway .
    If I modify the defualt value of 2 ports
    the wizard, in the last page, does not show "Generate config file" button .
    Is there anyone can tell me why ?

    Thank You
    Roberto
     
  2. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Roberto,

    I suspect this is by design - I have seen this in the config wizard for other models. There is a workaround though...

    Most Patton gateways will have a lifeline port that you would ignore in your scenario as far as plugging a cable into it.

    I would recommend leaving the defaults in the wizard so that it allows you to export the config file, then imrpot what it generates. I have found that the Patton gateway seems to handle the defaults fine without any editing and if the lines aren't connected to the gateway, they won't be used (as in you should not expect it to drop any calls)

    Hope this works for you.

    Cheers, Brendan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. CSoft

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi brendan ,

    first of all thanks you for answer my question.
    maybe my english doesn't allow me to understand what i s the workaround or maybe
    my question wasn't really clear but my intention is to use the 3rd ISDN port !!
    because i own 3 isdn lines .
    If i could i don't want to buy another Gateway for using it with a single line....

    hope this complete my scenario...
    thank you
    Roberto
     
  4. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    190
    I was not aware of this model. If there are no templates for it, there is no reason you cant use the Patton - take a template generated for a 2 port model and then add the 3rd port - youll have to know a bit about patton and potentially work with their support but it can be done no problem at all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. CSoft

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nick ,

    thank you for answer.
    It sounds a little strange to me that you don't know about this model
    Both Patton 4634 (3 isdn lines) and 4638 (5 isdn lines) are listed in 3cx Gateway wizard configuration....

    Trying configuring them with 3cx allows to generate a file only if I tell the wizard to use (Maxlinesnumber - 1 )
    lines handled by the gateway ..

    So for 4634 is 2 (3-1) and for 4638 is 4 (5-1).....

    As you suggest i thought to get a config file from patton 4638 and drop information not related to
    lines 1,2,3.

    When i will do this i'll let you know about the results.
    Thanks
    Roberto
     
  6. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    190
    In that case you can contact technical support if you have a commercial edition with tech support package......
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Roberto,

    I believe you are correct:

    For 4634 is 2 (3-1) and for 4638 is 4 (5-1).....

    The first port (port 0) would always be considered a life line port and doesn't seem to answer calls when connected.

    It could be used, however you would need to change the config from what the wizard generates. If it helps, we have 3 x ISDN lines and have successfully connected the 4638 using the config from the template with no changes (other than manually adding the "0" prefix back in for inbound calls). We connected the cables to the ISDN services on ports 1,2,3 resepctively and ignore port 0.

    Approaching Patton support directly to get some advice on the config and whether or not it could be changed to utilise port 0 might be another option... I'd be interested to see any suggested config changes if you try this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.