Patton 4960 goes dead at night

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by qaisdev, Sep 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. qaisdev

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Strangely most of mornings i have to restart our Patton 4960 gateway. It likes goes dead at night and 3cx is not able to find it.
    I have replace our old patton with another new one but still the problem exists.
    It is very strange as it straight away works after restarting Patton.
    I have some logs here:

    14:06:49.486 [CM503001]: Call(5): Incoming call from Ext.1301 to <sip:90xxxxxxxxxx@10.0.0.5;user=phone>
    14:06:49.533 [CM503004]: Call(5): Route 1: Unknown:0xxxxxxxxxx@(Ln.50000@Patton 4969 4-Port)@[Dev:sip:50001@10.0.0.23:5060]
    14:06:49.549 [CM503024]: Call(5): Calling Unknown:0xxxxxxxxxx@(Ln.50000@Patton 4969 4-Port)@[Dev:sip:50001@10.0.0.23:5060]
    14:06:53.615 [CM503003]: Call(5): Call to sip:0xxxxxxxxxx@10.0.0.23:5060 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:10.0.0.23:5060
    14:06:53.615 [CM503015]: Call(5): Attempt to reach <sip:0xxxxxxxxxx@10.0.0.5;user=phone> failed. Reason: Server Failure

    Any help will be appreciated:)
    Thx a lot.
     
  2. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you running the latest firmware?

    Also is that a multi-interface PRI unit?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Discovery Technology

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you hard-coded the port speed and duplex settings on the network switch that your Patton gateway is connected to?

    Possibly do the same for your 3CX Server as well if it doesn't work the first time around.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes it is possible, but PBX receives response:
    "14:06:53.615 [CM503003]: Call to sip:0xxxxxxxxxx@10.0.0.23:5060 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:10.0.0.23:5060". The "10.0.0.23" is exact Patton PSTN gateway...
    I think it will be a good idea to check Patton logs at the time when this issue appears. There should be an internal information which can answer the quesion "why service is not available for PBX?".

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hypnotoad

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might be a dumb question/answer but are any of your gateways/PBXes set to DHCP instead of static? Also, what kind of switch is this going in to? Does the switch have any syslog info that would indicate loss of connectivity?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.