Patton Smart Node Firmware Upgrade

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ziptalk, Aug 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ziptalk

    ziptalk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just done a Firmware upgrade of my Patton Gateway 4638, and now it does not register in the 3CX even though I have done 'refresh registeration' and even downloaded the re-uploaded the config file.

    It says 'Your VOIP Gateways are down already' as you had to stop them prior to the firmware upgrade. Now I have completed and verified the upgrade in firmware to May 2009 version, irrespective of how many times I reboot the device those VOIP Gateways do not come up, and there's nothing indicative in the server activity logs.

    Any ideas ?

    Lewis
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Log into the device and verify the settings are correct. Also make sure you have the latest configs from 3CX.

    If you patton has to network ports on it, you may need to plugin both because the 3cx config can cause them to get backwards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ziptalk

    ziptalk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0

    I removed the 5.3 firmware and rolled back to 4.2 of which I discovered the 3CX provisioning config file is specifically for, now the ISDNs are working. After 3 hours :!:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it ain't broke don't fix it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ziptalk

    ziptalk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah! My sentiments exactly, however unfortunately my outbound caller ID is broken, it just displays a single number and not the correct direct dial number. So under 3CX advice I upgraded the firmware!

    The one good thing is I certainly know my way around a Patton Gateway better than I ever intended on learning! :x

    Still illusive why my outbound caller ID is not working!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    One thing I've learned with Patton devices is to expect the unexpected. And when it all goes wrong, expect to have to call Patton support at least three times to get to a person who knows what check box was missed. But once they are up, a solid product indeed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ziptalk

    ziptalk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ha, yes I found out the hard way. :oops:

    I've got William @ 3CX debugging the fault now, it appears it's isolated to the Patton Gateway, however still trying to see why our system isn't sending out caller ID.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ziptalk

    ziptalk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just thought i'd tail this thread off to say, 5.3 firmware working a treat, and outbound caller ID needed to be specified without the leading zero, and outbound caller ID started working.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ruzzel01

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some voip service are just hard to configure. While some has very friendly settings which you can setup manually with no difficulties.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.