Patton Smartnode 4114 problems

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thames, Sep 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Don't understand the following in the config on the Patton 4114 I'm trying to get working and hope someone can shed some light on it?


    Config startup-config READ [ OK ]
    Config startup-config EXECUTE 1970-01-01T00:01:10 : LOGINFO : Link up on interface ethernet 0 0 0
    [FAILED]
    1970-01-01T00:01:11 : LOGWARNING : Config: Line 135: SN4114/JO/EUI(if-fxo)[IF_FXO_0]#dial-after dial-tone
    1970-01-01T00:01:11 : LOGWARNING : Config: % ^ Keyword mismatch

    1970-01-01T00:01:11 : LOGWARNING : Config: Line 148: SN4114/JO/EUI(if-fxo)[IF_FXO_1]#dial-after dial-tone
    1970-01-01T00:01:12 : LOGWARNING : Config: % ^ Keyword mismatch

    1970-01-01T00:01:12 : LOGWARNING : Config: Line 161: SN4114/JO/EUI(if-fxo)[IF_FXO_2]#dial-after dial-tone
    1970-01-01T00:01:12 : LOGWARNING : Config: % ^ Keyword mismatch

    1970-01-01T00:01:12 : LOGWARNING : Config: Line 174: SN4114/JO/EUI(if-fxo)[IF_FXO_3]#dial-after dial-tone
    1970-01-01T00:01:12 : LOGWARNING : Config: % ^ Keyword mismatch

    Any help appreciated. I've also seen something about there being no licences installed and I don't understand this either.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  2. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just as a follow. When I try to ring out on the PSTN gateway, I'm getting the following in the log:


    16:54:51.535 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Server Failure
    16:54:51.535 [CM503016]: Call(66): Attempt to reach <sip:01344411114@xx.xx.xx.xx> failed. Reason: Server Failure
    16:54:51.529 [CM503003]: Call(66): Call to sip:901344411114@192.168.1.151:5066 has failed; Cause: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:192.168.1.151:5066
    16:54:51.307 [CM503025]: Call(66): Calling PSTNline:901344411114@(Ln.10002@Patton 4114)@[Dev:sip:10005@192.168.1.151:5066]
    16:54:51.289 [CM503003]: Call(66): Call to sip:901344411114@192.168.1.151:5064 has failed; Cause: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:192.168.1.151:5064
    16:54:51.069 [CM503025]: Call(66): Calling PSTNline:901344411114@(Ln.10002@Patton 4114)@[Dev:sip:10004@192.168.1.151:5064]
    16:54:51.050 [CM503003]: Call(66): Call to sip:901344411114@192.168.1.151:5062 has failed; Cause: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:192.168.1.151:5062
    16:54:50.828 [CM503025]: Call(66): Calling PSTNline:901344411114@(Ln.10002@Patton 4114)@[Dev:sip:10003@192.168.1.151:5062]
    16:54:50.810 [CM503003]: Call(66): Call to sip:901344411114@192.168.1.151:5060 has failed; Cause: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:192.168.1.151:5060
    16:54:50.642 [CM503025]: Call(66): Calling PSTNline:901344411114@(Ln.10002@Patton 4114)@[Dev:sip:10002@192.168.1.151:5060]
    16:54:50.606 [CM503004]: Call(66): Route 1: PSTNline:901344411114@(Ln.10002@Patton 4114)@[Dev:sip:10002@192.168.1.151:5060,Dev:sip:10003@192.168.1.151:5062,Dev:sip:10004@192.168.1.151:5064,Dev:sip:10005@192.168.1.151:5066]
    16:54:50.602 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:<sip:01344411114@xx.xx.xx.xx>
    16:54:50.593 [CM503001]: Call(66): Incoming call from Ext.103 to <sip:01344411114@xx.xx.xx.xx>

    The smartnode is running firmware 5.3. My server is on 192.168.1.200 and the Patton on 192.168.1.151. At this point I don't have any IP phones so am calling into the system using my iPhone running the 3CX iPhone app. When dialling out this way via the VOIP gateways everything works well. It's just the Patton I'm now having trouble with.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  3. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
  4. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    sent you a PM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I have logged in remotely and found that the voltage of your Virgin Media lines are well below the normal level with a reading of -2V

    You should be getting at least around -40v or 40v

    suggest checking the cables and if they are ok, report a fault to virgin media by dialing 151 from your virgin phone.

    let me know when you have spoken to them and once fixed we can run some tests again.

    I can confirm until this issue is resolved the patton will not work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi David

    Firstly, I want to thank you for the amazing amount of time you gave me this evening in an effort to resolve the problem. And then, to top it all off, you offered to find out whether you could swap out my Patton unit, even though I didn't purchase it from you in the first place!! Service like this is a beacon for others to try and emulate - thank you!

    I've had a discussion also with Steve Gardiner at Patton and he has asked me to run some debug scripts un telnet on the box. I've posted him the results of those tests and am waiting for some response from him. In the meantime, if you are able to swap out the box it'll be fab. One way or the other we'll get to the bottom of the voltage issue - I'm sure.

    Again - thank you very much for the help. You can be sure that whatever hardware we need and can source from you going forward will certainly be purchased from your company. I'm amazed and grateful for the level of service you offered me today.

    All the best.
    Chris
     
  7. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Looks like security could be tighter on this forum!
     
  8. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    No worries,

    speak with you tomorrow.



     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed, aot of spam on the forums the last few weeks.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Pretty easy to stop. Simply put a question up for new users that requires some mathematical ability. On a forum I run I have something like: If this year is 2011, what is next year? Bingo! No more spam from auto log-ins ;)
     
  11. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0

    Wish it was as simple as that. The spam we are getting is not all automatic. We have some users spamming who registered months ago so a time limit won't work. I am still looking into options but for now we montior it as we do. This is what happens when a site gets a lot of traffic and is popular. But I will get to the bottom of it and you must admit, generally speaking during the week most spam is gone rather quickly.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for sorting it, Nate!

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  13. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    An update on the Patton issue. Apparently, Patton distributor concerned they put the wrong cables in the box!! I'm currently waiting for new cables to arrive which hopefully will resolve the gateway issue.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  14. terra

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea im also seeing this error and im looking forward to some response
     
  15. thames

    thames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi there

    Have you checked that the cables are definitely two-wire crossed over from the middle two at one end to the 2 and 5 the other end? That was the problem with the cables they sent me - they were wired straight through.

    If you need help with the Patton box, I'm able to tell you what to look for, after David so kindly helped me, so PM me if you like.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  16. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,868
    Likes Received:
    304
    This explains the BT plug end. http://www.wppltd.demon.co.uk/WPP/Wiring/UK_telephone/uk_telephone.html

    The RJ11 end almost always uses the middle two contacts for the Tip and Ring of a single line device. the other four contacts are only used in the case of (up to two) additional lines, power, or a separate ringer lead (rarely used nowadays).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.