Patton Smartnode SN4114 callerID

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jbryant84, May 15, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jbryant84

    jbryant84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    38
    Is it possible for the smartnode to pass callerID to an analog phone hooked up to it? We migrated a client from a cisco PBX, and the durafones used to show the callerID for calls or transfers from internal extensions or external calls. Currently the phone displays are blank. I used the provisioning guide to get the analog gateways working.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,570
    Likes Received:
    247
    The SN4114 seems to come in various combinations of FXS and FXO ports. Is this an issue with the FXO ports not passing CID to 3CX. Or, is this a problem of an FXS port not passing CID to a set? Do you get CID on internal calls? Do other sets, not using the Patton FXS ports get CID from outside callers?
     
  3. jbryant84

    jbryant84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    38
    These are fxs gateways hooked up to analog cordless durafones. No callerid shows up on the display of the phone when they ring, for external or internal calls. Outbound callerid from them works fine. All other deskphones work fine.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,570
    Likes Received:
    247
    I'm not familiar with the brand Durafone. What type of caller ID do they use?(wheer are you located?) Is it Bellcore, as used in North America (and a few other areas), or another type? Does the Caller ID Type , as set in the Patton, match the type used by the sets?

    Just did a search...it's Durafon, by Engenius. Not sure if it is marketed outside North America (different versions exist), but check the CID method in the Patton, and use another CID display device to test with as well to confirm it's not a set problem.
     
    #4 leejor, May 15, 2017
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  5. jbryant84

    jbryant84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thanks for the assistance. There is a field in the patton for 'cid presentation' that was set to disabled, I set presentation to pre-ring and presentation as 'bell' (we are in the US.) I am hopeful that this fixed it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.