Solved PBX Amazon Public IP Change - domain 3cx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ArturCarvalho, Sep 14, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ArturCarvalho

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have our PBX in Amazon AWS. We have installed using the wizard provide by 3CX, and have a domain domain.3cx.eu

    We have made a stop an start, and the public IP have changed. How we change the IP in the domain.3cx.eu.

    In Customer Portal there is no information abou the domain
     
    #1 ArturCarvalho, Sep 14, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 15, 2017
  2. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    If you have configured your public ip address as dynamic during installation, it will be updated automatically.
    However DNS propagation may take some time, maximum of 24 hours. I resolve it currently as 151.80.248.30
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ArturCarvalho

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are saying that the DNS entry its automatic changed by the 3cx? I remember seeing in our customer portal the dns entry, and now it's gone.

    I am trying to access to the web console ( change the IP in my hosts ) and i have a 502 Bad Gateway Error
     
  4. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Then you should probably place a ticket to 3CX support (or via your 3CX reseller). I suppose you have a valid 3CX maintenance or 3CX license hasn't expired..

    Otherwise it looks like as issue with Amazon AWS itself.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 sip.bg, Sep 14, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  5. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    154
    @ArturCarvalho Yes if you selected Dynamic IP during installation 3CX will automatically update the DNS entry. If you chose static, then you need to update the static IP in 3CX which it will then use to update. That being said, did your public IP address change or just your private IP? If only your private IP changed you probably need to update the firewall rules/portforwarding. You would also want to make your IP static to avoid this issue going forward.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    421
    If you IP is set to static in the management console the PBX will not check and will not update your public IP. You will need to access your management console via public IP (the new one) and change the setting to Dynamic. You will then need to restart services for the change to take effect. Once you do you will have to wait for DNS propagation.
     
  7. Artur

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your replies.. My problem is solved. The main problem was that the disk run out of space... after that, i was able to start 3cx. Then i changed the static public ip to the new IP on the console (https://domain.3cx.eu/#/app/settings/network/0/public_ip) . Them after some minutes the domain was updated.. I didn't set the setting to dynamic.
     
  8. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Still it's better to change setting to dynamic public ip address in PBX, You'll will have better accessibility to PBX then.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    421
    Glad the issue is resolved and thank you for sharing your solution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.