Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

PBX not avaialable via FQDN

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by GI Germany, Dec 28, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    i had to install my 3cx completely new caused by an HDD failure. Now my 3cx is working except the availability over fqdn.

    if i want to enter the management console or set up remote extensions there is no connection.

    router setup is the same as before (was running fine)

    any suggestions?
     
  2. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i type my WAN-IP:5001 is can access the management console.
     
  3. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    220
    Who is providing your FQDN?
    Have you specified the correct FQDN during 3CX installation (new installation / restore from backup)?
    Does your FQDN resolves properly to your public IP?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is the 3cx FQDN.
    I did a new installation with the newest version.
    when i do a dns lookup it resolves my static ip so if i place https:// FQDN :5001 i can access my management console. but my sip clients doesnt connect.
     
  5. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    220
    Have you run firewall checker, i.e. do have correct port forwarding / NAT in place?
    Reprovision 3CX clients and IP phones, if they don't connect.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried something and i am curiuos about it.

    if i type https://IP:5001 i can type in my credentials und access management console.
    if i type https://FQDN:5001 i get the same log in field but it does not accept my credentials.

    kind of wired
     
  7. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did the all the NAT previously on the router. after my hdd crashed i did the whole server new. router setup did not change.
     
  8. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    220
    No idea, try clearing your browser cache or access it from another computer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    187
    If they are not connecting I would try and re-provision one of these clients as a test and see if they work. Worth a check.
     
  10. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is the same on different workstations. i keep try figuring it out.

    I provisioned the clients new.
     
  11. GI Germany

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the fqdn is not working... can i set the the server IP as sip server in the Phone?
     
  12. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    220
    If you configure manually IP phones, yes, you can.
    If phone is reprovisioned you may lose your setting.
    Check provisioning path, it may differ into new installation, if made, PBX restore from backup should use the same path
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    Hello @GI Germany

    Did you restore a backup to setup your PBX or was it a new installation? Make sure that you have used the correct licence key that was bound to your FQDN. If you would like you can send me your FQDN and licence key in a private message and i can check whether your key is bound to the correct FQDN.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.