PBX wont enable

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by BMX, Oct 22, 2007.

  1. BMX

    BMX

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My PBX wont enable and Im kinda a noob to all this so all opinions welcome :D

    Thanks..

    http://rapidshare.com/files/64244161/DRP_200710211922.zip.html[/url][/code][/list]
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to the logs, what i saw is... Port 5060 is already in use, maybe you have a softphone installed on the same Computer you're trying to make 3CX work? you can also go to Web Admin 3CX and on general settings change Sip Port to something else you want. or you can change that other software you're using...

    Cheers
     
  3. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    A softphone wouldn't cause a conflict, I use one on my server for parking lines. Do you have another PBX on the same machine?
     
  4. BMX

    BMX

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another question

    Is it possible for somone to call me with a landline to my sip line?
     
  5. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Land lines need a traditional number to call. Try http://www.sipbroker.com, they provide local access numbers in a huge amount of cities that forward to SIP.
     

Share This Page