Phantom "800" extension

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ezpc, Nov 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ezpc

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I just created a digital receptionist to the default 800 extension, then, when I tried dialing it, every phone in the office went on to intercom.

    I changed the extension to 801 and can dial fine - but, I can't figure out how this 800 is defined or working as it doesn't seem to be in use anywhere.

    Do I have a problem in the setup or am I missing something obvious?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    304
    The 800 "series" extension numbers are usually used (reserved?) for things such as ring groups. I'm not sure if you are asking for problems in try to use it. Check for any internal number conflicts in your system.
     
  3. markshehan

    markshehan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sounds like you have a ring group with paging on that 800 already. Each digital assistant, ring group, queue etc has to be unique extension number. And as Leejor said, those are in the 8xx series. So if you changed the extension number then that would cause the problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is that a Cisco SPA-5XX phone? If so, it is dedicated internally to the phone for intercom.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ezpc

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes - The client has Cisco SPA 504g phones.

    Can you explain a little more?

    I can't see (or am overlooking) this in the phone provisioning and it certainly isn't in use/set up in 3cx.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    The 504G has already a built-in (internal) function linked to dialing 800. It opens and intercom with all other Linksys (pardon, Cisco) phones on the subnet. You need to use another number in 3CX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.