Phone Busy

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by wilco, Jul 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the phone is busy can i let them wait with music and try it after 15 seconds or must i make a Digital Receptionist ?
     
  2. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    but i want it then whitout that somone pick it u

    the have directly that menu?
     
  3. francesco

    francesco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can configure a queue with only 1 agent
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can i do that

    is there a doc that i can use
     
  5. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks i will try that
     
  6. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the call queue

    but i have 3 sip phones if i call with 1 and 2 and i try to connect with phone 3 to 1 then i come into the Queue that is good.

    but if i hangup phone 1 or 2 then its disconnect 3 olso?

    can i change somthing to resolve my problem
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Wilco,

    Are you sure you are doing a blind transfer from the phone?

    What phone are you using and what buttons are you pressing?
     
  8. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use for phone 1 a spa921 phone 2 3CX client and on phone 3 olso the 3CX client

    phone 3 is comming into the wait tone but if i end an phone call then phone 3 get a busy tone

    but i want somting to press 1 for voicemail and press 2 to wait or somthing is that possable

    ***UPDATE****

    i use "Select a destination for this call if it reaches Maximum Queue Wait Time configured in "Other Options". "
    and select a Extension and this is working now?

    but now i can not use a option like voice mail

    if i use a Digital Receptionist

    0 repeat prompt
    1 go to voicemail
    and by timeout do to ring queue

    if i use this optiins then 1its give a " transfer failt phone is busy""

    but there is the ring queue for or not?
     
  9. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Wilco,

    To clarify:

    Calls come in to DR.

    0 - Repeat Prompt
    1 - Voicemail of an extension
    Fallback goes to queue.

    1 is not working. Can you tell me what you have configured 1 to be?

    Thanks,
     
  10. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    no the queue is not working

    it go from menu to i will transfer you en then i hear the voice transer faild phone is busy?
     
  11. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    I see.

    Are you sure that agents are logged in to the queue? Agents must be registered and logged in (Action > Queue > Logged in to all queues from the VOIP client).

    Thanks,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.