Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Phone Busy

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by wilco, Jul 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the phone is busy can i let them wait with music and try it after 15 seconds or must i make a Digital Receptionist ?
     
  2. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    but i want it then whitout that somone pick it u

    the have directly that menu?
     
  3. francesco

    francesco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can configure a queue with only 1 agent
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can i do that

    is there a doc that i can use
     
  5. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks i will try that
     
  6. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed the call queue

    but i have 3 sip phones if i call with 1 and 2 and i try to connect with phone 3 to 1 then i come into the Queue that is good.

    but if i hangup phone 1 or 2 then its disconnect 3 olso?

    can i change somthing to resolve my problem
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Wilco,

    Are you sure you are doing a blind transfer from the phone?

    What phone are you using and what buttons are you pressing?
     
  8. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use for phone 1 a spa921 phone 2 3CX client and on phone 3 olso the 3CX client

    phone 3 is comming into the wait tone but if i end an phone call then phone 3 get a busy tone

    but i want somting to press 1 for voicemail and press 2 to wait or somthing is that possable

    ***UPDATE****

    i use "Select a destination for this call if it reaches Maximum Queue Wait Time configured in "Other Options". "
    and select a Extension and this is working now?

    but now i can not use a option like voice mail

    if i use a Digital Receptionist

    0 repeat prompt
    1 go to voicemail
    and by timeout do to ring queue

    if i use this optiins then 1its give a " transfer failt phone is busy""

    but there is the ring queue for or not?
     
  9. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Wilco,

    To clarify:

    Calls come in to DR.

    0 - Repeat Prompt
    1 - Voicemail of an extension
    Fallback goes to queue.

    1 is not working. Can you tell me what you have configured 1 to be?

    Thanks,
     
  10. wilco

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    no the queue is not working

    it go from menu to i will transfer you en then i hear the voice transer faild phone is busy?
     
  11. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    I see.

    Are you sure that agents are logged in to the queue? Agents must be registered and logged in (Action > Queue > Logged in to all queues from the VOIP client).

    Thanks,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.