Phone Model and Firmware Version

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by brianoakes, Jul 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brianoakes

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is this information populated? The reason I am asking is I recently updated the firmware on my Polycom phones. I updated the bootloader and the sip version. So far, only 1 phone shows the correct version in the Phones section of 3CX. However when I look at the phones themselves, they are updated and current.

    Any ideas? Thanks!
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    I had this issue too with Yealinks. It took about 4 reboots of the phones before all but 1 is now showing correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. brianoakes

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting. So far, about 10 reboots. Nothing updated. Just kinda curious, as they should be updated. Any other ideas?
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    61
    I just upgraded a number of phones of various makes and models and I did not notice the issue. On a V 10 system I just updated 34 ATA devices and actually watched the screen update as they re-registered with their new firmware. What if you start and stop the phone system?
     
  5. unoa

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yep, just give the PBX a kick if you are able to at a specific time. Although, I have never noticed this issue before from V8 to V11.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.