Phone Provisioning defaults

Discussion in 'Ideas' started by giwm, Aug 14, 2017.

Phone Provisioning defaults 5 5 20votes
5/5, 20 votes

  1. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    The extended provisioning options with 15.5 SP1 are a nice step toward fewer custom templates. However, it'd be great to set our own default values for these options.

    For instance, my phones may always be on VLAN 300 (WAN PORT VLAN ID) and the PC Port almost always on VLAN 100. Right now they default to 1 and 1. If I could set all these options to my own defaults, it'd speed up the entire provisioning process significantly and eliminate me from having to hard-code things like the WAN PORT VLAN ID.

    Perhaps another tab on the Templates page?
     
    #1 giwm, Aug 14, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2017
    mikeimpo and Bkksleep like this.
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    135
    You can setup vlan settings, with 15.5 sp1 within the console.

    My only work with default templates , and not custom
     
  3. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yes, but you can't set a default. The default is always 1.
     
  4. Bkksleep

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    funny, i stumbled over this because thought exactly the same...
    also, defaulting / presetting the "interface" would be nice.

    in v14 i had my custom templates and just had to select phone type and all was set.
    now no need for custom templates but i have to set the VLAN, interface per phone, every time - prone to human error.
     
    #4 Bkksleep, Aug 16, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2017
  5. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    Because of the lack of setting a BLF to a multicast, EVERY phone of mine has a custom template. So when I updated all my templates (reduced from 14 down to 7 with the Line BLF option), I had to manually go to every extension:
    • copy the MAC
    • delete the phone
    • add a new phone
    • choose correct new template
    • paste MAC
    • Edit time to 12 hours
    • Change indicator light to Voicemail only
    • Set up Voice vlan
    • Set up PC vlan
    A very time consuming change prone to human error. Because of that, I ended up hard-coding the time, indicator light, and voice vlan
    in my provisioning templates, as they'll never vary from those settings.

    Don't get me wrong - I think this is an excellent step in the right direction. I just think there is still a lot of room for improvement and look forward to SP2. (Maybe make changing templates easier? En masse?)
     
    dkeethler and mikeimpo like this.
  6. dkeethler

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    15
  7. berl

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please make a function for setting predefined sets of configuration or bulk-editing phones to apply new templates!!!!
     
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,970
    Likes Received:
    182
    - Background image setting
    - Internal / external ringtone differentiation
    - Default volume setting after provisioning
    - Multicast Listener (atleast the first entry)
    - BLF for Paging Groups (instead of using a Custom Speed Dial)

    and ability to set site or group defaults.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    giwm likes this.
  9. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ah, yes... Add Multicast Listener to my list! I suppose that's just as important as Multicast paging. :D

    /me mumbles something about those going hand in hand.
     
  10. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,970
    Likes Received:
    182
    Multicast paging wasn't a big thing for me as I just used 3cx Multicast Paging Ring Group for it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. giwm

    giwm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    36
    We have to program it per phone through the templates because we can't multicast across the VPN. It works fantastic... just isn't 'supported' by 3CX.