Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Phone System 12 Installer and port 5000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Rudolf Zlabinger, Mar 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone System 12 Installer reports port 5000 as in use, and stops. The log contains the messages

    "Product: 3CX PhoneSystem -- The specified port is in use: 5000, Action ended 06:22:51: PortIsNotFreeHTTP. Return value 3".
    MSI (c) (78:E4) [06:22:51:951]: Doing action: FatalError

    How to overcome, as ports cannot arbitrarily set "out of use". Is there a possibility to choose ports to be used by installation before the installation process? Or is it impossible at all to install 3CX phone system 12 on my system in that case ?

    I am using your software mainly to expand my experience in telecommunications by practice. Any information is welcome.

    Regards Rudolf Zlabinger
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    Best bet is to find what IS running on port 5000...and uninstall.

    http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080810132332AAr5nSv
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I already did it, there was another phoner, but not using this port, there are system internal issues also , as TCP listening to port 5000 and more, I will collect all info about port 5000 and see what I can do. Nevertheless, I see, I am not alone...
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    My experience and testing has always been on a clean windows installation - so after windows updates, 3cx has been my first and only install. Though I know not everyone has this luxury...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The program using port 5000 is wininit.exe, there is nothing to repair. My OS, Windows 7 Home Premium is not a target system for 3CX phone system, as they are Windows 7 Pro or Enterprise only. So I am sorry.....
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    unsupported software will cause issues. glad you figured it out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'd be better purchasing SBS 2011 than windows 7 pro if you dont already have box with that license. From experience you will have nothing but problems and no way to determine what they are if using a unsipported OS ie server 2003, Vista...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    Why would you say do not use Win 7 Pro?
    It is supported and I use it on all my systems...
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never change a stable system. 3CX for me is only a experimental base to get firm with phone technology by pure interest, so I am looking for software compatible with my OS rather than going into troublesome work to change my stable W 7. But there seems to be another package of 3CX without these restrictions, I have downloaded already to my second 32 Bit system without the port 5000 problem. Let´s see, maybe, that´s also compatible. I will inform you after successful Implementation of a working phone configuration. Thank you for your contributions nevertheless.
     
  10. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    What is this other package you are speaking of?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to investigate this in more detail along with the IE address from where I downloaded the package. Maybe, the 32 Bit OS is simply not using port 5000, so that port 5000 there is free. I will post the result asap.
     
  12. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Phone System Package on the 32 Bit OS, name is DESKTOP, is from
    http://erp.3cx.com/downloads/download.aspx.

    I downloaded the package also for the 64 Bit OS, name is ERAZER, from there, to verify.

    Port 5000 is used by wininit.exe also on DESKTOP, but no problem did arise during installation of Phone System there, on ERAZER the installation stopped as described due to port 5000 in use.

    I cannot give a reasonable explanation in the moment. Maybe there was configuration changes causing port 5000 to be used since installation of the package on DESKTOP, and port 5000 was free at installation time.
     
  13. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    link goes nowhere.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tested the link just now successfully, it is a 3CX website.
     
  15. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    Are you perhaps a partner and logged in when you do that?
    All I get is a:
    "The product code supplied is not valid."
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also get

    Review the Form

    The product code supplied is not valid.
    Back

    inside the site, but I ignored.

    I was logged on, when I tested the link.
     
  17. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    304
    exactly - you were logged in. Not everyone has access to the ERP site... as not all of us are partners. Some are end users.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry, I don't know about such differences, I created my profile from the beginning, without fulfilling special requirements. In my profile I am classified in the group registered user, rank: new user
     
  19. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Craigreilly
    I've had issues with fax to email using Win7 pro 3cx told me you must have a server software, so we use SBS11 standard (I've a client that just moved to a win7 box said he has no issues with fax to email). Nothing at all wrong wtih Win7 I have the majority of my installs on Win7, probably over 30. But because of the fax to email issue I just find it easier to go with SBS not as expensive as 2008r2 or 2012 but more stable and not much more cost wise. With that being said I've two machines I'm turning up this week both on Win7. I meant Vista or 2003 rt or windows 7 home.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Rudolf Zlabinger

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for infos. I will try Phone System 9, that is specified as compatible with my W 7 home premium. May be some time later, as I am busy now with another experiments on phone communication over PC.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.