Phone won't automatically connect..

Discussion in 'Windows' started by wipeout, Aug 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wipeout

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just installed 3CXphone for the first time to use on my laptop with my internet SIP provider.. I have managed to get it setup and working but it seems that every time I open it I have to accept the connection settings and only then it will connect.. If I choose cancel on the connection settings page I am presented with then the phone doesn't connect to the server..

    I cant see any settings that tell it to automatically connect to the server but I would like to just launch the phone have have it connect automatically to the server..

    Anyone have any ideas?

    I am running Windows 7 home premium 64bit if that makes any difference..

    Thanks
     
  2. hairydog

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, running on the same platform. Not a lot of help, I'm afraid...
     
  3. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi
    As far I understand, the Connection dialog is shown when you start the phone?
    In this case, you can provide a screenshot? You may blur IP/address, it's enough to see filled fields.
    Also, I'm interested in phone's version, as shown in About.

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. wipeout

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the connections page comes up..

    Version in about is 4.0.13679.0

    Screenshot attached..
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi
    I've checked and there is an issue on 3CXphone - thanks for spotting it. 3CXphone "thinks" the active profile is not complete because the "in office" IP/addess is empty - which is wrong, since you're not interested by "in office" but by "out of office" - so it pop-up the dialog to fill required field.

    To avoid this problem for now, the following trick will works:
    - when connection dialog will be shown, click the "in-office" check option.
    - in the "in-office" type, for instance, 127.0.0.0.1
    - click back on the "out-of office" ckeck option
    - click OK

    Hope it helps
    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. jcasares

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Typo?! Shouldn't be 127.0.0.1?
     
  7. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    61
    :mrgreen: you're right, my mistake. But, even so, there can be anything - basically, it's a text field, even blablabla is in a perfect valid format 8)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.